"Der Wein ist aus Frankreich."

Translation:The wine is from France.

September 26, 2017

12 Comments


DominicTim3

Frankreich is france Not Spain.

September 26, 2017

NandiniGej

Yes... Answer says Spain

November 20, 2017

mizinamo

Please report it as a mistake.

November 21, 2017

ikwilvertalen

Correct, and the correct translation has "France" and not "Spain" (Spain in German is "Spanien")

September 26, 2017

SilviaPasq12

What the heck?

October 19, 2017

pamgo55

Why can't you say "The wine is French"?

October 23, 2017

RababAl-kh

It says 'aus' which means from so you should say it is from France :)

December 3, 2017

llamapalooza

It's more literal to say "from France" but I agree, in English we would use these interchangeably. It might even be a bit more common to say "French wine" than "wine from France."

December 10, 2017

Eir77402

Frankreich means.. is it region of the Francs?

October 17, 2017

mizinamo

Realm or empire of the Franks might be closer, but yes, that's where the word comes from.

November 3, 2017

Mira738073

Frankreich is french tf

November 2, 2017

MandiSefer

Frankreich is France not Spain

December 5, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.