1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Wein ist aus Frankreich."

"Der Wein ist aus Frankreich."

Translation:The wine is from France.

September 26, 2017

12 Comments


DominicTim3

Frankreich is france Not Spain.


NandiniGej

Yes... Answer says Spain


mizinamo

Please report it as a mistake.


ikwilvertalen

Correct, and the correct translation has "France" and not "Spain" (Spain in German is "Spanien")


pamgo55

Why can't you say "The wine is French"?


RababAl-kh

It says 'aus' which means from so you should say it is from France :)


llamapalooza

It's more literal to say "from France" but I agree, in English we would use these interchangeably. It might even be a bit more common to say "French wine" than "wine from France."


Eir77402

Frankreich means.. is it region of the Francs?


mizinamo

Realm or empire of the Franks might be closer, but yes, that's where the word comes from.


Mira738073

Frankreich is french tf


MandiSefer

Frankreich is France not Spain

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.