"가장 재미있는 책을 읽어요."

Translation:Let's read the most interesting book.

September 26, 2017

16 Comments


the_crait

Weird that this is the first time I see the omission of 나는/저, even though I already knew about it. I was afraid to submit my answer because I didn't want to ruin my streak.

November 19, 2017

TriniSimSim

Can anyone help me in answering where the "I" part is in the Korean sentence? Thank you

September 26, 2017

wintertriangles

Korea doesn't usually use pronouns. Thus, they should either add 나는/저는, or just add English translations that include every pronoun (if not just the singular ones).

September 26, 2017

Druckles

Can this translate to another pronoun, like he/she/you?

April 2, 2018

charmantMode

Yea, I believe so. I read that pronouns, including he/she/you are not used very often. Instead of he/she/you, the person's name is used instead. If the topic was previously established as person's name/he/she/you etc, for example if someone said, "Tom reads a book" before, then this sentence could be translated that way. "He reads the most interesting book."

But since we don't have any context, my default is to translate it as "I".

April 4, 2018

DanielCoward

You've already gotten good info, but to track on to this, any language that tends to omit subject usually relies on context. If it is the first utterance in a conversation, subjects are much more often used, as are when changing subject, but it is then dropped after the conversation continues unless it changes again.

July 25, 2018

KpopDumplings

The topic (I) is very clear in this so we dont include it

November 9, 2017

ThomasWelc4

What makes the topic "clear"?

January 12, 2018

sjeewoo

'재미있는' can't be translated to 'interesting.' It's rather 'funny' or 'amusing.' If you insist using 'interesting,' you should use the word '흥미로운.'

February 7, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

We are sorry for the confusion; now the primary translation is "Let's read the most interesting book."

August 10, 2018

Antonio__._

Why is it propositive? The conjugation is the same

April 21, 2019

moo1999

how do you know when to use most or very for 가장? apparently I read a very interesting book is wrong.

October 30, 2017

wintertriangles

Because 가장 means "most" and 아주 means "very"

October 31, 2017

EmunaV

Why is "He reads the most interesting book" not accepted?

May 6, 2018

Slothman

Can 읽어요 be both present and past tense of "read", as in "to read" or "I have read"?

February 8, 2019

EmunaV

No, it's only present tense. In past tense you say 읽었어요.

February 8, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.