1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "가장 재미있는 책을 읽어요."

"가장 재미있는 책을 읽어요."

Translation:Let's read the most interesting book.

September 26, 2017

45 Comments


the_crait

Weird that this is the first time I see the omission of 나는/저, even though I already knew about it. I was afraid to submit my answer because I didn't want to ruin my streak.


Ash-Fred

We are sorry for the confusion; now the primary translation is "Let's read the most interesting book."


kkkkkkaterina

Why is it propositive? The conjugation is the same


Ash-Fred

-아요/-어요 is a versatile ending; it can also be propositive.


JeffersonB538722

When ommiting 우리 I think ?


shaurya_0_0

Why does it end in 읽어요 and not 읽읍시다


kranxie

Different level of formality. 읽습니다 is in the formal conjugation, like you would use with your boss or reporting the news. 읽어요 is in the informal/ polite form, like you would use with someone you don't know well, like a coworker or a shopkeeper, or anyone older than you. You could also go down to the casual form by dropping the 요, leaving 읽어, to talk to your close friends or people younger than you. These are all in present tense; past or future (or the many other) tenses will have different ways of expressing those formality levels.


dindafbrny

no but how about 읽자? -자/하자 is literally the informal version of -으/ㅂ시다 right


yoonhyemi

same question :/


ScarletTig2

Why is it "let's read" and not "I read"? Where is the "십시오"?


dpatkat

Let's is a suggestion, a proposal to do something.

But "십시오" is the ending for a command, the imperative that orders the listener to do something.


pinkygrown

Where's the "let's" in the korean sentence??


sjeewoo

'재미있는' can't be translated to 'interesting.' It's rather 'funny' or 'amusing.' If you insist using 'interesting,' you should use the word '흥미로운.'


elila17

It actually can tho.


renatortilla

재미있다 on youtube mostly said it meant "fun", but got confused upon trying duolingo because they push the fact that it means interesting more


TriniSimSim

Can anyone help me in answering where the "I" part is in the Korean sentence? Thank you


wintertriangles

Korea doesn't usually use pronouns. Thus, they should either add 나는/저는, or just add English translations that include every pronoun (if not just the singular ones).


Druckles

Can this translate to another pronoun, like he/she/you?


charmantMode

Yea, I believe so. I read that pronouns, including he/she/you are not used very often. Instead of he/she/you, the person's name is used instead. If the topic was previously established as person's name/he/she/you etc, for example if someone said, "Tom reads a book" before, then this sentence could be translated that way. "He reads the most interesting book."

But since we don't have any context, my default is to translate it as "I".


KpopDumplings

The topic (I) is very clear in this so we dont include it


ThomasWelc4

What makes the topic "clear"?


MarshallWh11

What if you say this to someone as a "command" ? So it is not really clear.


emsuzz

if it was a command the verb would have the ending -십시오

so it would be clear.


RitaLee934

Actually, the main translation presented here "Read the most interesting book." is in the form of a command!!


ChiaraMart983311

Actually, literally translated this says "reads the most interesting book". If u translate this into English, you have to add "I" for it to make sense. therefore you'll have to conjugate the verb to agree with its subject, making it now say "read" instead of"reads". So really, this sentence is not a command. In korea, people would never use this sentence to order someone to read a book. So, since the subject is omitted in this sentence, we assume that there was some form of context in a previous sentence stating the subject. Since we dont know what the subject is, the default is to just assume it to be "I"


Zappy34

Is "I read the most boring book." wrong?


VIXX_LuvMyself

no! it's actually correct.


moo1999

how do you know when to use most or very for 가장? apparently I read a very interesting book is wrong.


wintertriangles

Because 가장 means "most" and 아주 means "very"


HyunSot

I was confused I thought it meant 'The most interesting (people) read books' lol


EmunaVinograd

Why is "He reads the most interesting book" not accepted?


Slothman

Can 읽어요 be both present and past tense of "read", as in "to read" or "I have read"?


EmunaVinograd

No, it's only present tense. In past tense you say 읽었어요.


cccchhaarrrr

Sorry, I'm confused. What makes it a propositive sentence?


Ash-Fred

-아요/-어요 is a versatile ending; it can also be propositive.


Anna17219

읽어요 is affirmative and imperative or exhortative "I read the funniest book" isn't wrong


HuanQuatro

This doesn't use the proper grammar form. "Let's read" and similar sentences that suggest a course of action taken by the speaker and the listener use the ㅂ시다 ending, as in 읽읍시다 (let's read). In this case, 가장 재미있는 책을 읽어요 is just "(implied subject) reads the most entertaining book."


Ash-Fred

No, -(으)ㅂ시다 is the propositive ending in 하오체 (but often used in 합쇼체), and in 해요체, -아요/-어요 is used instead.


pipper724298

Why is this wrong: "the most interesting book to read"?


VIXX_LuvMyself

Bc it's not this is an action sentence and not a passive one.

(someone) read(s) the most interesting book.

가장 재미있는 책을 읽어요.


ALadylikeSpark

I submitted, "Read the most interesting book" and it accepted!


VIXX_LuvMyself

What does the "let's" doing here?!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.