1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "가장 재미있는 책을 읽어요."

"가장 재미있는 책을 읽어요."

Translation:Let's read the most interesting book.

September 26, 2017

33 Comments


the_crait

Weird that this is the first time I see the omission of 나는/저, even though I already knew about it. I was afraid to submit my answer because I didn't want to ruin my streak.


Ash-Fred
Mod

We are sorry for the confusion; now the primary translation is "Let's read the most interesting book."


kkkkkkaterina

Why is it propositive? The conjugation is the same


Ash-Fred
Mod

-아요/-어요 is a versatile ending; it can also be propositive.


TeoJr

This is the kind of thing that throws me, and I guess some other students, off. I understand that -아요/-어요 ending can be versatile, but to show it at this point of the course without mentioning beforehand and while people are still getting used to the different endings we just learnt (imperative, propositive, interrogative)... doesn't really do any good.


TriniSimSim

Can anyone help me in answering where the "I" part is in the Korean sentence? Thank you


wintertriangles

Korea doesn't usually use pronouns. Thus, they should either add 나는/저는, or just add English translations that include every pronoun (if not just the singular ones).


Druckles

Can this translate to another pronoun, like he/she/you?


charmantMode

Yea, I believe so. I read that pronouns, including he/she/you are not used very often. Instead of he/she/you, the person's name is used instead. If the topic was previously established as person's name/he/she/you etc, for example if someone said, "Tom reads a book" before, then this sentence could be translated that way. "He reads the most interesting book."

But since we don't have any context, my default is to translate it as "I".


DanielCoward

You've already gotten good info, but to track on to this, any language that tends to omit subject usually relies on context. If it is the first utterance in a conversation, subjects are much more often used, as are when changing subject, but it is then dropped after the conversation continues unless it changes again.


KpopDumplings

The topic (I) is very clear in this so we dont include it


ThomasWelc4

What makes the topic "clear"?


MarshallWh11

What if you say this to someone as a "command" ? So it is not really clear.


emsuzz

if it was a command the verb would have the ending -십시오

so it would be clear.


RitaLee934

Actually, the main translation presented here "Read the most interesting book." is in the form of a command!!


ChiaraMart983311

Actually, literally translated this says "reads the most interesting book". If u translate this into English, you have to add "I" for it to make sense. therefore you'll have to conjugate the verb to agree with its subject, making it now say "read" instead of"reads". So really, this sentence is not a command. In korea, people would never use this sentence to order someone to read a book. So, since the subject is omitted in this sentence, we assume that there was some form of context in a previous sentence stating the subject. Since we dont know what the subject is, the default is to just assume it to be "I"


sjeewoo

'재미있는' can't be translated to 'interesting.' It's rather 'funny' or 'amusing.' If you insist using 'interesting,' you should use the word '흥미로운.'


ScarletTig2

Why is it "let's read" and not "I read"? Where is the "십시오"?


dpatkat

Let's is a suggestion, a proposal to do something.

But "십시오" is the ending for a command, the imperative that orders the listener to do something.


moo1999

how do you know when to use most or very for 가장? apparently I read a very interesting book is wrong.


wintertriangles

Because 가장 means "most" and 아주 means "very"


HyunSot

I was confused I thought it meant 'The most interesting (people) read books' lol


Zappy34

Is "I read the most boring book." wrong?


EmunaVinograd

Why is "He reads the most interesting book" not accepted?


Slothman

Can 읽어요 be both present and past tense of "read", as in "to read" or "I have read"?


EmunaVinograd

No, it's only present tense. In past tense you say 읽었어요.


cccchhaarrrr

Sorry, I'm confused. What makes it a propositive sentence?


Ash-Fred
Mod

-아요/-어요 is a versatile ending; it can also be propositive.


Anna17219

읽어요 is affirmative and imperative or exhortative "I read the funniest book" isn't wrong


HuanQuatro

This doesn't use the proper grammar form. "Let's read" and similar sentences that suggest a course of action taken by the speaker and the listener use the ㅂ시다 ending, as in 읽읍시다 (let's read). In this case, 가장 재미있는 책을 읽어요 is just "(implied subject) reads the most entertaining book."


Ash-Fred
Mod

No, -(으)ㅂ시다 is the propositive ending in 하오체 (but often used in 합쇼체), and in 해요체, -아요/-어요 is used instead.


shaurya631596

Why does it end in 읽어요 and not 읽읍시다

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.