1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아픈 간호사"

"아픈 간호사"

Translation:Sick nurse

September 26, 2017

11 Comments


Nate896107

This one should accept the answer with or without article.


trashmunki

This is the name of a mildly interesting Thai horror film (but it's Nurses- plural), though I'm almost certain that's not what this is referring to since it's really not popular.


Marmalade_tim

So is this "a nurse that is sick" or just "a nurse"?


LizB99361556

It's a nurse who is sick


soobee620

This is also my question, like "a nurse that deals with sick people".


chilamleung

아픈 看護師


SeanFogart4

쩌는 간호사

쩐다, 쩔어, "dictionary form" (though it's slang or something I have yet to find it in one) 쩔다 -- nobody around here knows this, and it may be as dated as I am . . .

"sick 5 [informal] Excellent."


Fatou534706

Oh yeah, cause 쩔어 means 'dope'~


JosieCrane

So this for sure applies to a nurse in a hospital, but does it apply to someone like a school nurse? I've been watching School Nurse Files and I think they call the main character 보건교사, where 보건 means health and 교사 is another word for teacher (I think), even though she is acting as a nurse in the school, helping with upset stomachs, injuries, and menstrual cramps (among other things lol it's a wild show).

Could this apply to nurses in general or is it hospital nurses?


LizB99361556

The nurse in this example is sick, not dealing with sick people. 아픈 X is someone who is sick or in pain, 간호사 is the general term for nurse. The school nurse is a special situation where the name is a little different.


Staffan431948

Sick nurse doesn't even get a hit on Wikipedia, except for a Thai horror movie.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.