1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "When does our bus depart?"

"When does our bus depart?"

Translation:Wann fährt unser Bus ab?

September 26, 2017

36 Comments


SilasCouto

Why is there an "ab" in the e nd? Wann fährt unser bus AB.


PopSixSquish

Why does Duo break it up in the hints as Fahren ab?


ElibeyElili

When you see preposition at the end of a sentence merge it with a verb. Like this "prep+verb" . In this case: ab+fahren=abfahren


Daniel283596

So could it be translated as "Wann abfährt unser Bus?"? If not, how else could it be translated without having to have an "ab" at the end?


-Copernicus-

So could it be translated as "Wann abfährt unser Bus?"?

No. The prefix has to go at the end.

If not, how else could it be translated without having to have an "ab" at the end?

Whenever you have a separable verb like "abfahren" conjugated in second position like this, the prefix has to go to the end. That's simply required by German grammar. It's probably better to just learn that rule rather than trying to avoid it.

However, since infinitives don't move the prefix to the end, you could say "Wann wird unser Bus abfahren," which is a reasonable translation for this sentence. I would guess that Duo doesn't accept that though.


ChrisPlonk

Can someone please explain the "ab" at the end a little bit more.


dadadododo

abfahren = (to) depart Abfahreh has a separable prefix ab, when one conjugates such a verb, the prefix goes to the end.


WandererBo

Why "Autobus" is not accepted when it used instead of "Bus"?


dan.vegan4life

That's what I put too. According to my dictionary it means the same thing so it should be accepted. (Reisebus means coach that that wouldn't be right but Bus and Autobus both mean bus).


Pedro_Santiago_

Why not verlassen instead of abfahren?


Vabelie

"Verlassen" is transitive.

sfuspvwf npj


archedmandible

Is 'faehrt' the only word one can use?

Why would saying, "Wann geht unser Bus ab," be incorrect?


AttilatheBrit

Because "Abgehen" means "to come off" or "to come loose". But generally, if you are talking about a mode of transport (here, a bus), you don't use a derivative of "gehen".


carloxzelaya89

why is it Nominative and not Accusative if both reply to the question "wer"?


-Copernicus-

I'm not sure I understand your question. Nominative would respond to "wer" (or, in this case, "was"); accusative would respond to "wen" (or, again, "was").

But a better way to think about it might be to replace the English noun with "he" or "him." If "he" works, it's nominative, so use "unser Bus." If "him" works, it's accusative, so "unseren Bus." So "When does he depart?" -> nominative -> "unser Bus."


Silvia398983

Really helpful tip! thanks


AttilatheBrit

Can anybody tell me why "Wann reist unser Bus ab?" is not accepted? "Abreisen" and "abfahren" seem pretty synonymous to me.


Sean_Schollaert

Why isn't "wann fahrt unser Autobus ab" accepted? It said it needed to be "Bus" instead of "Autobus" but I thought they both meant bus?


AttilatheBrit

Hi Sean. The Bus/Autobus question is one thing. It seems a viable option to me: but it's best, with Duo, always to make the obvious choice: "Bus" in both languages is an abbeviation and the simplest choice here. But further, your verb is missing it's Umlauts!


DanChesson

Agree on the Autobus thing. It's disappointing since both my high school and college German teachers (one from Hamburg and the other from Franconia) insisted we learn "Autobus" as the proper way of saying it.


lolothe2nd

why is bus a nom case and nor aku case? is it because the Q is about the bus and not who this bus is?


-Copernicus-

Essentially yes. In technical terms, the bus is the subject of the sentence. It's the thing that's doing the action-- it's the thing that's departing.

An accusative object would be the thing being departed; if I said "When does the bus depart the station?" then the station should be the accusative object. (I believe "abfahren" has a different meaning for its accusative object, so you wouldn't "abfahren" a station, but this is just an illustration.)


PoppyBarn

what is the "los" at the end, in the correct response: "wann fahrt unser bus los"? thanks anyone.


-Copernicus-

"When" as a question word is always "wann." The word "wenn" is for starting off subordinate clauses ("When X happens, Y happens"). For instance, "Wenn unser Bus abfährt, freuen wir."


dwight.pie

"Wann fahrt unser bus" was accepted


pandit_dhirendra

Can anyone help me to understand its form ? Is it nominative or dativ ?


-Copernicus-

It's nominative, since it's the subject of the sentence (the thing that's doing the action of departing). Also, dative would be "unserem Bus."


RichardCor912224

This is a question. Why is it wrong to have the verb first?

Faert wann unser Bus ab?


-Copernicus-

I don't think I can give you reasoning other than to say that question words like "wann/wer/wo" etc. always go at the beginning. Yes-or-no questions, on the other hand, put the verb first ("Fährt unser Bus jetzt ab?").

This is the same as in English: question-word sentences put the question word first ("When does our bus leave?"), and yes-or-no questions put the verb first ("Is our bus leaving now?").

(Also note the correct spelling of "fährt (/faehrt).")


MatthewJoh278917

We need a separate lesson on separable verbs because this is ridiculous. They're everywhere and I've no idea how when or why we use them.


eldonto

Why not unserer or unseres? It is dativ or not? Than should have been unseres, if accusativ than unserer.


carloxzelaya89

der Bus. Nominative case here (unser with no declination)


sdickins

Thank you! I had the same question. Of course, Bus is nominative--thanks for pointing that out.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.