"When does our bus depart?"

Translation:Wann fährt unser Bus ab?

September 26, 2017

23 Comments


SilasCouto

Why is there an "ab" in the e nd? Wann fährt unser bus AB.

September 26, 2017

ElibeyElili

When you see preposition at the end of a sentence merge it with a verb. Like this "prep+verb" . In this case: ab+fahren=abfahren

November 23, 2018

ChrisPlonk

Can someone please explain the "ab" at the end a little bit more.

November 11, 2017

dadadododo

abfahren = (to) depart Abfahreh has a separable prefix ab, when one conjugates such a verb, the prefix goes to the end.

January 12, 2018

WandererBo

Why "Autobus" is not accepted when it used instead of "Bus"?

June 8, 2018

dan.vegan4life

That's what I put too. According to my dictionary it means the same thing so it should be accepted. (Reisebus means coach that that wouldn't be right but Bus and Autobus both mean bus).

November 7, 2018

Pedro_Santiago_

Why not verlassen instead of abfahren?

June 11, 2018

carloxzelaya89

why is it Nominative and not Accusative if both reply to the question "wer"?

March 5, 2018

-Copernicus-

I'm not sure I understand your question. Nominative would respond to "wer" (or, in this case, "was"); accusative would respond to "wen" (or, again, "was").

But a better way to think about it might be to replace the English noun with "he" or "him." If "he" works, it's nominative, so use "unser Bus." If "him" works, it's accusative, so "unseren Bus." So "When does he depart?" -> nominative -> "unser Bus."

March 5, 2018

Zell191357

Thanks for this!

September 26, 2018

Silvia398983

Really helpful tip! thanks

November 12, 2018

archedmandible

Is 'faehrt' the only word one can use?

Why would saying, "Wann geht unser Bus ab," be incorrect?

October 30, 2018

AttilatheBrit

Because "Abgehen" means "to come off" or "to come loose". But generally, if you are talking about a mode of transport (here, a bus), you don't use a derivative of "gehen".

November 18, 2018

AttilatheBrit

Can anybody tell me why "Wann reist unser Bus ab?" is not accepted? "Abreisen" and "abfahren" seem pretty synonymous to me.

November 18, 2018

Sean_Schollaert

Why isn't "wann fahrt unser Autobus ab" accepted? It said it needed to be "Bus" instead of "Autobus" but I thought they both meant bus?

December 31, 2018

AttilatheBrit

Hi Sean. The Bus/Autobus question is one thing. It seems a viable option to me: but it's best, with Duo, always to make the obvious choice: "Bus" in both languages is an abbeviation and the simplest choice here. But further, your verb is missing it's Umlauts!

January 6, 2019

DanChesson

Agree on the Autobus thing. It's disappointing since both my high school and college German teachers (one from Hamburg and the other from Franconia) insisted we learn "Autobus" as the proper way of saying it.

June 1, 2019

lolothe2nd

why is bus a nom case and nor aku case? is it because the Q is about the bus and not who this bus is?

April 20, 2019

-Copernicus-

Essentially yes. In technical terms, the bus is the subject of the sentence. It's the thing that's doing the action-- it's the thing that's departing.

An accusative object would be the thing being departed; if I said "When does the bus depart the station?" then the station should be the accusative object. (I believe "abfahren" has a different meaning for its accusative object, so you wouldn't "abfahren" a station, but this is just an illustration.)

April 20, 2019

eldonto

Why not unserer or unseres? It is dativ or not? Than should have been unseres, if accusativ than unserer.

January 12, 2018

carloxzelaya89

der Bus. Nominative case here (unser with no declination)

January 12, 2018

sdickins

Thank you! I had the same question. Of course, Bus is nominative--thanks for pointing that out.

April 1, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.