"Whose eggs are those?"

Translation:Čí jsou ta vajíčka?

September 26, 2017

12 Comments


Carrie533002

"Čí vajíčka ta jsou?" Why is it wrong? You said the word order in Czech isn’t important!

December 7, 2017

Jamie08MD

The word order is hugely flexible, it allows the speaker to emphasise different words depending on a context, but of course, there are rules and it's not completely random, because then the whole sentence would be hard to understand. The pronoun "ta" is attached to the noun "vajíčka" and it agrees with the noun in gender/grammatical case/number. The fact that it agrees in these 3 categories means that it has to stand in front of that noun (not behind it). The noun might be described even more (eg. ta čtyři malá bílá vajíčka = those four small white eggs [nom.]; bez těch malých vajíček = without those small white eggs [genitive]; etc.), then all these develop the noun and agree in gender/case/number.

Another example: "malý kluk a vysoká holka" means that a boy is small and a girl is tall, but if you swapped the words and said "vysoký kluk a malá holka", it would be the exact opposite.

December 7, 2017

Chessnecof

And what's wrong with Ci ta vajicka jsou?

January 20, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

added

January 20, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

This is the "to je/to jsou/je to/jsou to" pattern. If you say "Čí jsou ta vajíčka?" "Whose are those eggs?" You do use "ta".

November 26, 2018

imarid

There is wrong audio track for word "ci", instead of just "ci" it reads some sentence.

November 26, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

ruxi81

Why is not "cí vejce jsou ta"..the plural of "to" is "ta"

September 26, 2017

VladaFu
Mod

This is the "to je/to jsou/je to/jsou to" pattern. If you say "Čí jsou ta vajíčka?" "Whose are those eggs?" You do use "ta".

November 26, 2018

Emily-Smiley

Čí vajíčka jsou "to" ? whay not "ta"? I thought the word for nuter pl is ta?!

October 17, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

This is the "to je/to jsou/je to/jsou to" pattern. If you say "Čí jsou ta vajíčka?" "Whose are those eggs?" You do use "ta".

November 26, 2018

Emily-Smiley

thank you

March 13, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.