"Ik ben een olifant en jij bent een schildpad."

Translation:I am an elephant and you are a turtle.

9/26/2017, 4:33:44 PM

5 Comments


pupper8

Your average everyday conversation

12/5/2017, 7:03:01 PM

Fierceclaws

Why wouldn't je work here instead of jij?

1/24/2018, 2:27:00 AM

sewiscgal

Het spijt me zeven twee├źntwintig. Haar olifant eet kaas en drinkt wijn.

9/27/2017, 10:52:32 AM

Sagrescsv

why "jij" and not "je"????

10/27/2018, 9:02:54 AM

phb2013

You need the stressed form of "you" here because you're differentiating between "I" and "you". In English you might do that by italicizing both "I" and "you".

11/30/2018, 7:16:45 AM
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.