1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We are eating because we are…

"We are eating because we are hungry."

Translation:Jíme, protože máme hlad.

September 26, 2017

5 Comments


Rachel730135

This one told me I had the wrong answer when I wrote the exact same thing as the translation above except I didn't put the coma.


Vladao

Yes, it may be a reason, another excepted version is " Jíme, protože jsme hladoví (hladové)


ion1122

Check your answer again. DL usually ignores punctuation, so it is unlikely it cares whether you had a comma or not.


marlene179924

Why is Jime protoze jsme hlad. Unacceptable


VladaFu

jsme hlad = we are hunger

máme hlad = we are hungry

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.