"We are eating because we are hungry."

Translation:Jíme, protože máme hlad.

September 26, 2017

5 Comments


Rachel730135

This one told me I had the wrong answer when I wrote the exact same thing as the translation above except I didn't put the coma.

September 26, 2017

Vladao

Yes, it may be a reason, another excepted version is " Jíme, protože jsme hladoví (hladové)

October 1, 2017

ion1122

Check your answer again. DL usually ignores punctuation, so it is unlikely it cares whether you had a comma or not.

November 24, 2017

marlene179924

Why is Jime protoze jsme hlad. Unacceptable

May 10, 2019

VladaFu

jsme hlad = we are hunger

máme hlad = we are hungry

May 10, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.