1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "He is asking your wife."

"He is asking your wife."

Translation:Ptá se vaší ženy.

September 26, 2017

9 Comments


Mamke1

How about "On pta se vasi zeny?"


VladaFu

The second position rule for "se" is violated.


pavlovnia

'Ptá se tvou manželku" - where is the error?


kacenka9

it is supposed to be "Ptá se tvé manželky" or "....vaší manželky".

It is genitive.


pavlovnia

Thanks a lot!!!


emre13397

one se pta svoji zeny?


BoneheadBass

Nope. One is not a word (probably just a typo), and the use of svojí would refer to his own wife. On the bright side, though, the word order is correct! :-) "On se ptá tvojí ženy" is accepted.


David-2112

What's the difference between "ptat se" and "zeptat se"


BoneheadBass

Ptát se is imperfective, while zeptat se is perfective. You can read a bit about the difference here (section 4, Aspect): https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_conjugation#Aspect. The perfective cannot be used in this exercise, because it is clear from the English sentence the action is underway at the present time.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.