1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich lese diese Dokumente."

"Ich lese diese Dokumente."

Translation:I am reading these documents.

March 12, 2013

11 Comments


Jumap

So what's the singular form of ' Dokumente'?


kryczor

Why it cannot be ... those documents?


christian

It's fine. Please report it if it's not accepted.


Erikman

I'm pretty sure that would be 'jene Dokumente'


christian

The use of "jene" is limited to formal written German. It's practically not used in spoken German.


JJ1856

And what's the difference between das Dokument and die Urkunde? I've seen Urkunde in old church books.


JanEisburg

I understand that "I read this document" can be both past and present tense, and that past tense is wrong... But present tense should be correct right? It is being marked incorrect currently.


JanEisburg

Nevermind this, I was hung up on one part of the sentence and didn't realize I had missed the plural.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.