"Ich lese diese Dokumente."

Translation:I am reading these documents.

March 12, 2013

11 Comments


Jumap

So what's the singular form of ' Dokumente'?

July 18, 2013

SelphieB

Das Dokument

July 31, 2013

Jumap

Thanks

August 2, 2013

kryczor

Why it cannot be ... those documents?

March 12, 2013

christian

It's fine. Please report it if it's not accepted.

October 10, 2013

Erikman

I'm pretty sure that would be 'jene Dokumente'

October 10, 2013

christian

The use of "jene" is limited to formal written German. It's practically not used in spoken German.

October 10, 2013

Erikman

Thanks!

October 11, 2013

JJ1856

And what's the difference between das Dokument and die Urkunde? I've seen Urkunde in old church books.

October 29, 2014

OwenValentine

I understand that "I read this document" can be both past and present tense, and that past tense is wrong... But present tense should be correct right? It is being marked incorrect currently.

January 17, 2018

OwenValentine

Nevermind this, I was hung up on one part of the sentence and didn't realize I had missed the plural.

January 17, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.