"strange machine"

Translation:zvláštní stroj

September 26, 2017

5 Comments


va-diim

When does a singular masculine adjective end in -í versus -ý? I thought it had to do with animate/inanimate, but stroj is inanimate

September 26, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

There are two kinds of adjectives. Strong and soft. The strong ones VELKÝ, MALÝ, ČERNÝ have masculine, feminine and neuter forms. The soft ones JARNÍ, ZVLÁŠTNÍ, KUŘECÍ have only one form. If an adjective ends in I, it is soft. The Y or I are more or less given by grammar. C is always followed by i, so is ň (and it may not look like it but Jarní and zvláštní both have a hidden ň there).

So with soft adjectives you have ZVLÁŠTNÍ MUŽ, ZVLÁŠTNÍ ŽENA, ZVLÁŠTNÍ DÍTĚ, ZVLÁŠTNÍ MĚSTO.

September 26, 2017

va-diim

Thanks! Next question, what determines hard or soft adjectives? The adjectives themselves?

September 26, 2017

MM.Miro

I think the better translation of world zvlastni is (e)special, because it's more neutral than strange which is more negative

January 24, 2018

va-diim

Maybe the word "odd" would work. It doesn't have the same negative connotation as "strange."

January 24, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.