1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "고양이가 거북이를 돌립니다."

"고양이가 거북이를 돌립니다."

Translation:The cat turns the turtle.

September 26, 2017

22 Comments


Kathi881421

Okay, that is a really weird sentence ^^


wintertriangles

You're right, cats are more violent than that


AlwaysT1red

Does it (here) really mean "turn" or rather "turn over" / "flip" or spin"?


Rgondo2013

i'm wondering the same thing - if it really means turn like "turn left" or turn like flip or something


GuyUnger

I did "the cat turns the turtle over" and they said I was wrong


schu42

wow, what a very important sentence.. :/


Idea_Dynamo

This can't be good for the turtle.


VaniLanjew

It mean spin... Maybe. .


Soccermom98

Can someone break these two similar words down? I know the meaning of both, but to me they sound and look too much alike. 돌립니다 (turn) and 돌려주세요(return)


Idea_Dynamo

돌려주세요= "turn give to" is how I distinguish between the two.


JnKimChi

I put spin because another sentence used the same word as spin instead of turn and I got it wrong


RichiieCru

There are skme weird sentences ∆


Seannette3007

Spinning turtle?


cornyholio

Why is it "The" cat, not "A" cat?


josueetcom

Both work since there are no articles in Korean. Though since with 가/이 you're specifying a subject, I imagine that's why most of the translations use "the" even though "a/an" can be appropriate as well.


tabi185471

この文法を日本語で説明できる人だれかいませんか? さっぱりわからない! (泣)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.