"고양이가 거북이를 돌립니다."

Translation:The cat turns the turtle.

September 26, 2017

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kathinskowitz

Okay, that is a really weird sentence ^^


wintertriangles

You're right, cats are more violent than that


AlwaysT1red

Does it (here) really mean "turn" or rather "turn over" / "flip" or spin"?


Rgondo2013

i'm wondering the same thing - if it really means turn like "turn left" or turn like flip or something


GuyUnger

I did "the cat turns the turtle over" and they said I was wrong


oee16

To turn over / to flip over = ~을 뒤집다

To spin / to turn round and round = ~를 돌리다


Idea_Dynamo

This can't be good for the turtle.


schu42

wow, what a very important sentence.. :/


VaniLanjew

It mean spin... Maybe. .


Soccermom98

Can someone break these two similar words down? I know the meaning of both, but to me they sound and look too much alike. 돌립니다 (turn) and 돌려주세요(return)


Idea_Dynamo

돌려주세요= "turn give to" is how I distinguish between the two.


Anjella02

And I will do it again.


JNC924

I put spin because another sentence used the same word as spin instead of turn and I got it wrong


Ruturaj0207

Imagine a cat spinning a turtle ㅋㅋㅋㅋ


Meso2315J

How isn't it The cat returns the turtle?


oee16

"To return" in English means to give, put, or send (something) back to a place or person. = ~를 돌려주다

The cat returns the turtle = 고양이는 거북이를 돌려줍니다.


Shaxton

Duolingo accepts "The cat spins the turtle" as correct.


RichiieCru

There are skme weird sentences ∆


cornyholio

Why is it "The" cat, not "A" cat?


josueetcom

Both work since there are no articles in Korean. Though since with 가/이 you're specifying a subject, I imagine that's why most of the translations use "the" even though "a/an" can be appropriate as well.


Snoopy189

What is the flipping point of that sentence?!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.