1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "쓴 와인"

" 와인"

Translation:Bitter wine

September 26, 2017

9 Comments


SvedishPlumber

Autocorrect changed it to butter wine and i got it wrong :\


TheRealRial

Dear god no, not another meaning for 쓰다 :/


LiKenun

Not the first word in Korean with multiple meanings, and not the last. Not the first language in the world with overloaded words, and not the last either…


Sami610230

Obviously it's gonna be bitter at first, it's alcohol!!!


junedc

Why is "A bitter wine" wrong but the first question "A sweet orange correct"?


nhinriuran

A bitter bottle of wine can be accepted, you can't count wine, right?


Ivitcyex

It's fine in certain contexts, especially if you're referring to types. This is a bitter wine, that is a sweet wine, etc.


GeorgiaFil5

Nice name for a band


GinAndChronic

Hmm...I wonder if "dry wine" would also count. Could be too jargony but I'm too paranoid to try new answers lol

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.