"환영합니다! 만나서 반갑습니다!"

Translation:Welcome! Nice to meet you!

September 26, 2017

17 Comments


xMira_

I'm having trouble pronouncing this word... In fact, I'm having trouble pronouncing all words. The lady who is doing the voice is too fast, there should be a sloooooow doooownn option

January 12, 2018

samclarke_

I agree. I usually copy the sentences in google translate and have their voice pronounce it as it is much slower.

March 30, 2018

vngdhuyen

do 만나서 and 반갑습니다 mean anything by themselves, which put together would mean "Nice to meet you"?

September 26, 2017

wintertriangles

만나다 = to meet, 반갑다 = something that is pleasant. So it's something like "We're meeting, so I'm glad."

September 26, 2017

codewritertom

"Glad to meet you" is not accepted, this should be fixed.

November 12, 2017

Milesfromnowur

Pleased to meet you, also not accepted.

November 14, 2017

Tia140007

For anyone with pronunciation problems: 환영합니다 - hwan-yeong-ham-ni-da 만나서 반갑습니다 - man-na-seo ban-gap-seum-ni-da

March 29, 2018

TeoJr

I wrote "It is nice to meet you" as it was the answer in another question (same Korean word) and got it wrong...

October 27, 2017

jjjina

"good to meet you" was not accepted ; ;

December 24, 2017

lang864129

歡迎합니다! 만나서 반갑습니다!

January 20, 2018

Nesrine535955

환영합니다! 만나서 반갑습니다! 환영합니다 환영합니다 환영합니다 환영합니다 (I needed to type it to learn and memorize).

June 7, 2018

EktaSrivas9

Please help me with pronunciation..

March 7, 2018

Danie_m2

Why not "Glad" ?

March 23, 2018

habibaellamey

Are you kidding me?? I wrote glad to meet you but it didn't accept!

May 3, 2018

surraels

same!!!

July 13, 2018

YuriExoVio

I write .. Welcome nice to meat you .. Should that word be i capital?? Like this .. Nice to meat you???

March 12, 2019

vngdhuyen

*meet, not meat.

March 13, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.