1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "환영합니다! 만나서 반갑습니다!"

"환영합니다! 만나서 반갑습니다!"

Translation:Welcome! Nice to meet you!

September 26, 2017

26 Comments


xMira_

I'm having trouble pronouncing this word... In fact, I'm having trouble pronouncing all words. The lady who is doing the voice is too fast, there should be a sloooooow doooownn option


samclarke_

I agree. I usually copy the sentences in google translate and have their voice pronounce it as it is much slower.


Lykks

For Korean, use Papago Naver translate, never use google again. You will find in live with this app, the voice and AI are awesome


Leonard498496

Thank you! That website is awesome


vngdhuyen

do 만나서 and 반갑습니다 mean anything by themselves, which put together would mean "Nice to meet you"?


wintertriangles

만나다 = to meet, 반갑다 = something that is pleasant. So it's something like "We're meeting, so I'm glad."


codewritertom

"Glad to meet you" is not accepted, this should be fixed.


Milesfromnowur

Pleased to meet you, also not accepted.


Tia140007

For anyone with pronunciation problems: 환영합니다 - hwan-yeong-ham-ni-da 만나서 반갑습니다 - man-na-seo ban-gap-seum-ni-da


lang864129

歡迎합니다! 만나서 반갑습니다!


TeoJr

I wrote "It is nice to meet you" as it was the answer in another question (same Korean word) and got it wrong...


Nesrine535955

환영합니다! 만나서 반갑습니다! 환영합니다 환영합니다 환영합니다 환영합니다 (I needed to type it to learn and memorize).


Guilherme_Nery

Maybe it's because my ears are still untrained to Korean, but the "ㅁ" part of "만나서" is awfully inaudible. It sounds like "안나서" instead.


BassdayeSa1

Yes true I feel the same.


jjjina

"good to meet you" was not accepted ; ;


EktaSrivas9

Please help me with pronunciation..


habibaellamey

Are you kidding me?? I wrote glad to meet you but it didn't accept!


AGirlNamed5

환영합니다! 만나서 반갑습니다! 환영합니다! 마나서 반갑습니다!


7tima7

Welcome nice tomato


Sidra2003

I dont know why but it doesn't accept my voice


NurulIzzat107409

환영 and 안녕 sound almost identical for me, the 하's sounds so light it's like the lady pronounced it 아 instead.


Samadreeta

Why is it showing wrong when i said it correctly??


Pedro832907

in "환영합니다" "환영" means "welcome" and with "합니다" means that someone is welcoming you or im wrong?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.