"환영합니다! 만나서 반갑습니다!"

Translation:Welcome! Nice to meet you!

September 26, 2017

91 Comments
This discussion is locked.


xMira_

I'm having trouble pronouncing this word... In fact, I'm having trouble pronouncing all words. The lady who is doing the voice is too fast, there should be a sloooooow doooownn option


samclarke_

I agree. I usually copy the sentences in google translate and have their voice pronounce it as it is much slower.


Lykks

For Korean, use Papago Naver translate, never use google again. You will find in live with this app, the voice and AI are awesome


Leonard498496

Thank you! That website is awesome


calonreporter

구마워 for ur info!!


Swarada_p_13

Btw it is '고마워' but you have written '구마워' romainzed = gumawo


Arthurqpr

Yes, i dont know why Duolingo don't have the "slower speech" button option for all lessons..


NotMykl

The syllables should highlight as they are spoken.


Melarish

Also would be nice if the speaking exercise phrases were short ones, not two phrases in one like here!


.altwidrockbison

Pronounce it as manaso(eo) bangapseubnida


umisyifa1

You can click the turle to make the voice slower


ph.CMERH3

No i think i was perfect


SoktipadaP

Yes i too cant pronounce


Tia140007

For anyone with pronunciation problems: 환영합니다 - hwan-yeong-ham-ni-da 만나서 반갑습니다 - man-na-seo ban-gap-seum-ni-da


inermat

When should ㅂ be pronounced m.


LixLex

Technically it's not "seum" it just sounds that way because its a soft "b" for "seub"


AishaSiraj6

Can I use 환영 as a short form of welcome like as an informal speech??


HeLivedFor

I love you so kucb thank you!!!


HeLivedFor

I love you so kucb thank you!!!


vngdhuyen

do 만나서 and 반갑습니다 mean anything by themselves, which put together would mean "Nice to meet you"?


wintertriangles

만나다 = to meet, 반갑다 = something that is pleasant. So it's something like "We're meeting, so I'm glad."


pipi310847

반갑습니다 is a short way to say "Nice to meet you".


codewritertom

"Glad to meet you" is not accepted, this should be fixed.


Milesfromnowur

Pleased to meet you, also not accepted.


Nesrine535955

환영합니다! 만나서 반갑습니다! 환영합니다 환영합니다 환영합니다 환영합니다 (I needed to type it to learn and memorize).


lang864129

歡迎합니다! 만나서 반갑습니다!


NurulIzzat107409

환영 and 안녕 sound almost identical for me, the 하's sounds so light it's like the lady pronounced it 아 instead.


7tima7

Welcome nice tomato


[deactivated user]

    Maybe it's because my ears are still untrained to Korean, but the "ㅁ" part of "만나서" is awfully inaudible. It sounds like "안나서" instead.


Bsdass09

    Yes true I feel the same.


EktaSrivas9

    Please help me with pronunciation..


ph.YLi7F8

    환영합니다 - Hwan-yeong-hab-ni-da. 만나서 방갑습니다 - Man-na-seo Bang-gab-seub-ni-da.

    *Bang need to pronounced like "BHANG" Not like Bang in "Big Bang's" Bang Bang Bang.


sHivEriNg_kItTeN

    Not really pronounced BHANG, the B sounds more like PPBANG. If that makes sense...


Sunji23

    The word YOU is missing, it should be NICE TO MEET YOU (but YOU is missing that's why I'm wrong even though I'm really not)


AGirlNamed5

    환영합니다! 만나서 반갑습니다! 환영합니다! 마나서 반갑습니다!


Bantan-boys_324.

    U dont know Korean very good


tinakim_v

    Am I the only one who can't say it?


ph.N6U9BT

    Im writing the correct translation but its giving me wrong again and again


K8n8or

    Holy cow man i thought i was getting the hang of this korean thing


jjjina

    "good to meet you" was not accepted ; ;


habibaellamey

    Are you kidding me?? I wrote glad to meet you but it didn't accept!


Raychel691918

    I knew it i am learning too how to speak and introduce


pipi310847

    Word 환영합니다 Pronounsation hwa-nyong-ham-ni-da Meaning welcome. Word 만나서 반갑습니다 Pronounsation man-na-so-pang-gap-seum-ni-da Meaning nice to meet you.


Ricardo815422

    hoanyeonghabnida = welcome (honest and young people are welcome here) mannasa bangabseubnida = nice to meet you (man, I must say it's a banging time meeting you)


Sidra2003

    I dont know why but it doesn't accept my voice


Samadreeta

    Why is it showing wrong when i said it correctly??


Pedro832907

    in "환영합니다" "환영" means "welcome" and with "합니다" means that someone is welcoming you or im wrong?


Greg205758

    There definitely needs to be a slow down option for all sayings. Its almost impossible to break down.


ItsRaerar

    Is 만나서 반갑습니다 the most formal way of saying nice to meet you? If so whats the informal way of saying this?


AnushreeCh788448

    I didn't able to pronounce this because the is little bit fast and bit not clear


ph.l9WyYh

    I am typing correctly but its coming wrong


HwangYeonJ

    What does 마나서 mean actually ?


pipi310847

    만나서 is "to meet".


Manon382453

    It was so hard to prononciate


ShubhangiK781412

    I literally wrote that...


ph.chUfGa

    안녕하세요


ph.Jrv6e3

    This is the word is not working i do it cannot but is roing


meg17_06

    i wrote u instead of you and it sais that it's worng, but it's the same lmao


NotMykl

    No it is not the same. The letter 'u' is not equal to the word 'you'. The letter 'I' can be a word but the letter 'u' is not a word on its own.


JoanBalaho

    what is the difference between manaseo bangawoyo and mannaseo bangapseubnida?


chaeryeong27

    i wrote u instead of u


Nicoelcrac17

    I jave a problem to pronunciate the word


NotMykl

    It would be nice if Duolingo gave the definitions for 만나서 and 반갑습니다 so we can see how the two words combined to mean, "Nice to meet you."


Rudu____

    I also have trouble when I talk something .the lady who is there she is telling os fast , I can't understand it .


ArbiyaGudi

    Even i have trouble in pronouncing this words


hiphopfree

    Umm I'm facing difficulties too


AsthaSati

    Idk but am good with pronunciation


Stephanie301319

    Very tough here this round. I'd like basics and to be able to review


SandeepJad317626

    This is not very Confused but is very important and comen.


Jiminie.Army.OT7

    Armys are everywhere


fullsunday

    Did 환영합니다 stand for YOU'RE WELCOME or WELCOME to this place ?


anabela_xy

    환영합니다 만나서 반갑시니다


ri_prakash

    Is this a return for thank you or for using for welcoming some one home?


Yang_Frale23

    I can't seem to pronounce it

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.