1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jiné časopisy nemáte?"

"Jiné časopisy nemáte?"

Translation:Don't you have other magazines?

September 26, 2017

16 Comments


JoKP7k

I said 'do you not have any other magazines?' Could that be an accepted answer?


Taigaer

I also tried "Do you not have any other magazines?" and was rejected. Why is this unacceptable?


Phillip_Beck

Shouldn't 'don't you have different magazines?' also be an accepted answer?


CassieMALI

I typed in don't you have different magazines and it was rejected. Can you recheck your update please


NinaOBel

Hints for 'Jiné' give 'another' or 'different', and not 'other'. But using 'another' is wrong here.


LennyPelullo

"Don't you have any other magazines?" should be accepted. It's the same as "don't you have other magazines".


BoneheadBass

I would GUESS that it's not accepted only because there is no word in the Czech sentence that would represent "any" in an English translation. But, yes, the meanings are the same.


VladaFu

I would use "nějaké jiné" for "any other", not just "jiné". But I didn't do any research about actual usage frequencies or similar.


jenda48

""do not you have other magazines" is correct, not wrong. Not only Don't....


VladaFu

Do you not...


nueby

This should be Exhibit A in the case against Duolingo's handling of contractions.

Their contraction algorithm is not very smart because it cannot handle the conversion DO YOU NOT <> DON'T YOU (and in general any contractions where intervening words exist). If we include the contracted DON'T YOU in the answers, the system automatically accepts the non-existent expanded form DO NOT YOU.

Clearly that limitation produces highly undesirable results even in people with level 25 in English. I suggest it is not their fault. And nothing we can do about it. No matter how many discussions we put this in, the wrong habit is reinforced countless times every single day. I can only hope that @jenda48 will now be free of this particular problem.


eazymomo

It is unnatural in English to start a question with a negative contraction and remain neutral in tone.

"Don't you have any other magazines" in English has a tone of anger, disappointment and surprise. It could also be quite rude.

'Do you not have any other magazines' is slightly less combative, but still not a neutral question in English.

Negative questions in English are uncommon as they usually express something other than just a question.

Most native speakers would ask 'Do you have any other magazines?' as a polite, neutral request for information.


VladaFu

I don't get whether you are just adding information for potential readers or complaining about the translation offered. The English sentence here is a faithful translation of the Czech original including all the points you touched.


AgnusOinas

In Czech, the same tone of anger, disappointment or surprise is expressed by the word order "Jiné časopisy nemáte?" where the negative verb is placed in the stressed position at the end.

A neutral question would start with the verb: "Nemáte jiné časopisy?" which would then have to be translated as "Do you have other magazines?" And of course, "Máte jiné časopisy?" is also possible and the difference between the positive and negative question (while keeping the verb first) is a subtle nuance in Czech.


Goggles19

Why was "Do you not have any different magazines?" rejected?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.