"Jiné časopisy nemáte?"

Translation:Don't you have other magazines?

September 26, 2017

16 Comments


JoKP7k

I said 'do you not have any other magazines?' Could that be an accepted answer?

September 28, 2017

ActiveBoredom89D

I also tried "Do you not have any other magazines?" and was rejected. Why is this unacceptable?

March 3, 2018

Phillip_Beck

Shouldn't 'don't you have different magazines?' also be an accepted answer?

September 26, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

yes. added.

September 26, 2017

CassieMALI

I typed in don't you have different magazines and it was rejected. Can you recheck your update please

October 1, 2017

NinaOBel

Hints for 'Jiné' give 'another' or 'different', and not 'other'. But using 'another' is wrong here.

October 14, 2017

LennyPelullo

"Don't you have any other magazines?" should be accepted. It's the same as "don't you have other magazines".

February 8, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

I would GUESS that it's not accepted only because there is no word in the Czech sentence that would represent "any" in an English translation. But, yes, the meanings are the same.

March 20, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

I would use "nějaké jiné" for "any other", not just "jiné". But I didn't do any research about actual usage frequencies or similar.

August 30, 2018

bjorn45

why "another" is not accepted if it is one of the two options you give?

April 24, 2018

Trofaste

You can't say "another magazines" in English, "another" has to go with a singular noun. The hints on a word are used across the entire course so not every word shown is applicable to every sentence.

August 3, 2018

jenda48

""do not you have other magazines" is correct, not wrong. Not only Don't....

August 30, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Do you not...

August 30, 2018

nueby
Mod

This should be Exhibit A in the case against Duolingo's handling of contractions.

Their contraction algorithm is not very smart because it cannot handle the conversion DO YOU NOT <> DON'T YOU (and in general any contractions where intervening words exist). If we include the contracted DON'T YOU in the answers, the system automatically accepts the non-existent expanded form DO NOT YOU.

Clearly that limitation produces highly undesirable results even in people with level 25 in English. I suggest it is not their fault. And nothing we can do about it. No matter how many discussions we put this in, the wrong habit is reinforced countless times every single day. I can only hope that @jenda48 will now be free of this particular problem.

September 25, 2018

eazymomo

It is unnatural in English to start a question with a negative contraction and remain neutral in tone.

"Don't you have any other magazines" in English has a tone of anger, disappointment and surprise. It could also be quite rude.

'Do you not have any other magazines' is slightly less combative, but still not a neutral question in English.

Negative questions in English are uncommon as they usually express something other than just a question.

Most native speakers would ask 'Do you have any other magazines?' as a polite, neutral request for information.

March 13, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

I don't get whether you are just adding information for potential readers or complaining about the translation offered. The English sentence here is a faithful translation of the Czech original including all the points you touched.

March 13, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.