1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Matěj a já pijeme kávu."

"Matěj a pijeme kávu."

Translation:Matěj and I are drinking coffee.

September 26, 2017

34 Comments


AquaRoseDr

Im confused why "Matěj and I drink coffee"?


VladaFu

It does. However, your report contains "Matělej" instead of "Matěj".


Alba860032

If pijeme is the equivalent of 'we are drinking', is there a different word for 'we drink'?


VladaFu

Both are "pijeme".


DavidMills574753

I know that in "proper" English as spoke by posh people it is supposed to be "... and I" but in the UK at any rate "... and me" is a frequent usage. Like "who" for "whom" - which Duolingo usually accepts.


VladaFu

There is a whole discussion about that at this very page already.


DavidMills574753

Yes, I found this subsequent to putting the comment. For some reason when I first went to "Discuss" only part of the discussion was shown, not including the part on this topic. However, I stand by my comment on this one. English is very flexible in many respects, it is a hybrid language, there are no language police, and despite the attempts of some well meaning people to impose their opinions on it, it is what it is as spoken and written, and it is changing all the time. I do appreciate this must make it difficult at times for you moderators with English translations!


Hans_Kang

Can this sentence have the connotation that Matej and I are on a coffee date?


VladaFu

What's a coffee date?


Hans_Kang

Something less formal than a dinner date. Instead of taking a girl to a dinner, just having a cup of coffee to chat to get to know each other. Less expense for the guy and less preparation for the girl.


VladaFu

The sentence just says you are drinking coffee. Nothing more, nothing less.


DavidMills574753

I see from my e-mails that a whole batch of recent comments on this topic has disappeared from the discussion. Presumably on the grounds that some of them were abusive. However mine, which was not, has also gone. I was reiterating the point that in English, where the meaning of a sentence is perfectly clear, what some consider "bad" grammar may be simply be their personal preference regarding certain words used.


Clay43190

Nah dude, you are fine- I was getting way too pissed about arguing semantics. Not worth it, and dialectical differences aside, it doesn't matter. If we were to argue regionally correct usage, we would have a long friking road ahead of us. My bad for being so stubborn about it, it was a dumb stance.


goldregenb

I still have a problem understanding the changing gender of nouns. Kavu= coffee. Why does it change depending on who drinks it? I understand the variations in verbs and adjectives, but nouns? Help!


VladaFu

It does not. Káva is always feminine. Kávu is the accusative case (still feminine). It does not matter who drinks it.


Nides14

Is coffee is just being something it's "káva". If something happens with the coffee, like when someone drinks it or has it it's "kávu". Káva je dobrá = coffee IS good Já piju/piji(informal/formal) (tu) kávu = I DRINK (that) coffee It is a case, in Czech words can change from the contest they are being used in. If something is just being there you have a nominative case, you name what it is. If someone/something is doing something with something else, the thing that is being used is in an assusive case. For more information about this you should check tips & notes on the online version of duolingo (duolingo.com), it's a lightbulb when you tap a lesson. (I hope you can understand the somethings)


provisor70

Doesn't that correspond to "Matej and me drink coffee" ?


kacenka9

Matej and ME isn't correct English though.


OfTheScratches
  1. Wiktionary marks 'me' (as subject of a verb) as colloquial. Colloquial does not mean incorrect. English has lost the declination system, so people confuse the remnants of it. It's natural, I think :)
  2. There is no single normative body for English language. The usage defines what's correct and what's not. And apparently people use it this way.
  3. If you will accept the version with 'me' nobody will complain. Normative grammarians will write 'I' and it will be accepted, those who don't care will write 'me' and it will be accepted. Everybody will be happy. If you don't accept it you will be always getting error reports. And anyway the point here is to learn Czech, and not normative English grammar :D

jtd742

The trick is to take the other person out of the sentence and see if it makes sense. Since you wouldn't say "me drink coffee", you wouldn't say "Matěj and me drink coffee" but instead "Matěj and I drink coffee"


Karolina660330

I don't think it works this way in spoken English, the form me is acceptable in this position. And I think this should be accepted as an option, especially that this is a course of Czech and not literary English, makes a mess in the scores - what you know and what you don't for real. Here a quote

!What gets confusing for many people is which form to use when there are two subjects or objects linked with and, as in these examples: a. Jenny and me/I (?) joined the chess club. b. Jill took Justin and me/I (?) to the shop. In sentence a), Jenny and me/I are the subjects of the verb joined. Therefore, the subject pronoun, I, is considered correct. You will certainly hear native speakers say, “Jenny and me,” and it may be acceptable in spoken English, but most traditional grammarians and English teachers will disapprove. Don’t use it in writing. !


ion1122

You make a good point that we are here to learn Czech, not English.

On the other hand, in deciding what to accept one has to draw the line somewhere. I'm not sure DL should accept non-standard forms just so some users can improve their scores.

My own feeling is that a foreign language program like DL should accept "It's me" because it is now almost universal among native speakers. But otherwise I think it makes sense in a language-learning program to insist on "educated" English, both in speaking and writing.

So, for example, I would count wrong "My friends and me are going to the mall", and also "They threw a party for my friends and I."


Karolina660330

I don't agree. Since the form "Jenny and me" is used by native speakers and I hear it all the time while in the US, I really see no point for Duolingo to be so normative here, where in other instances it is not, and accepts other, non-normative forms. Especially that we are learning everyday forms here. So why suddenly be overnormative with this point when these forms are in everyday use in English?


BoneheadBass

"Matěj and I" is absolutely correct, widespread colloquial use of "X and me" as a subject notwithstanding. The latter is just wrong, and it's WAAAAY more wrong than some other not-quite-perfect things that DL does accept.

Besides, let's look at the Czech sentence. The word joined to "Matěj" is "já" -- and "já" doesn't mean "me."


horsthartm2

normally it would say "...me, myself and (I'm) drinking coffee" and might be posted below a photograph. The photograph shows matej and me drinking coffee.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.