"Matěj a pijeme kávu."

Translation:Matěj and I are drinking coffee.

September 26, 2017

4 Comments


Clay43190

myself is perfectly acceptable instead of I here, not to be semantical

June 2, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

I wouldn't say so. "Myself" is not a subject word, any more than "me" is a subject word. Which is not to say that it might not be used in everyday speech, wrong or not. If you report it, maybe DL will decide that it could be an acceptable translation.

June 2, 2018

goldregenb

I still have a problem understanding the changing gender of nouns. Kavu= coffee. Why does it change depending on who drinks it? I understand the variations in verbs and adjectives, but nouns? Help!

December 30, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

It does not. Káva is always feminine. Kávu is the accusative case (still feminine). It does not matter who drinks it.

December 31, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.