"The dog and cat converse in Korean."

Translation:개와 고양이가 한국어로 대화합니다.

September 26, 2017

23 Comments


NehaMidata

Lol dogs and cats talk in Korean and i can't

November 14, 2017

Angelique348262

Right!? XD

December 26, 2017

wizlibra

대박!

September 26, 2017

Taehyungmo1

"YOUR DOG SPEAKS CHINESE?"

February 19, 2018

Kureha

LMAO

May 10, 2018

Kat376907

XD these Korean animals...

October 23, 2017

Lauren17361

What does the 로 mean?

December 16, 2017

AbrahamDar13

'towards', or 'using'

August 3, 2018

EpicRuler1414

it means "in" to say that it is in Korean

October 3, 2018

BriDuoling

These dogs and cats are amazing!

January 30, 2018

Neil431711

Speaking as a veterinarian, I find that many dogs and cats are smarter than their owners!

September 8, 2018

EliKee

I bet Pixar is the owner! ㄹㅗㄹ

January 9, 2019

ellie1860

Is there a big difference between "talk" and "converse"? Like is it used in different situations a lot? Because ive been speaking Korean for a little while and I've never heard of or used this verb

February 25, 2018

MarieJuron

I got confused on that also... I used 말합니다

May 9, 2018

RitaLee934

What is the difference between 이야기합니다 and 대화합니다?

July 3, 2018

sleepdeprivedmo

Hi:) the first time i saw it i didn't know the difference too but i found out that 이야기합니다 means to tell because 이야기=story and 대화=conversation so 대화합니다 means to converse. I hope it'll help .btw this is my first comment on duolingo:)!

August 19, 2018

JungSaeWon12

i got some issues here, i always type 를 (한국어를) instead of 한국어로 that's why i got it wrong. my question is what is the difference between 를 and 로??

March 23, 2018

JozefGurzy

로 means way... Or... By.

I go by (로) bike. I speak in Korean way (로). Which way (로) are you going.

When using a 로 marker you drop the object 를 markers. The same as with time/location markers.

I'm not native speaker though... So maybe someone else will clarify =)

May 3, 2018

MarieJuron

를/을 is for the object of your sentences 저는 사과를 먹습니다 I eat an apple (here apple is the object)

로/으로 Is for the mean 저는 사과를 손으로 먹습니다 I eat an apple with my hand (here with my hands is how you eat your apple)

May 9, 2018

artxstxc

I thought that it would be 한글 instead of 한국 because of 한국 meaning Korea, like the country?? Whereas 한글 refers to the language?

September 12, 2018

KarmelaHar

한국 is Korea (country) but 한국어 is Korean (language).

April 3, 2019

Bangtansil1

Whats The difference between 합니다 and 습니다?

November 9, 2018

gabtherat

interesting ?

October 12, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.