1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Matěj je tvůj muž?"

"Matěj je tvůj muž?"

Translation:Is Matěj your husband?

September 26, 2017

8 Comments


gSee4

Why is muž not man but husband? Before husband was manžel!


kacenka9

Manžel is a husband. But when you have a possesive pronoun in front of a man (or a woman), it means husband (wife). It is a more common expression than manžel.


T08Nt41c

But what if they aren't married?


gSee4

Thank you. It turns out in the Czech language my man is the same as my husband. How interesting ))


Tommyxr

It's funny cause in french we say "Ma femme" (Literally my woman) for "my wife" But "Mon homme" (My man) Is not recognized as "My husband"


Kevin572321

So how do you say "Is Matej your man?" in czech? As in "Is Matěj your man (for the job)?"


Milunka96763

A co takhle muž ve smyslu, člověk, kterého hledáš? Čili uznat i překlad muž;-)


VladaFu

Vžduť tam muž je úplně nahoře. překlady k uznání se reportují tlačítkem, ne v diskuzi.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.