"일반적인 식당이에요."

Translation:It is a normal restaurant.

September 26, 2017

4 Comments


skahmed

일반 : 一般

September 26, 2017

CF00l

一般的인 食堂이에요

November 12, 2017

mcguirepatr

So 일반 means the noun 'normal'? As in 'the new normal'? And 일반적 means the adjective 'normal'? And 일반적인 means the adverb 'normally'? I guess in the last case, the adverb can be used as an adjective.

March 17, 2019

Jeong-JinL

일반적으로 makes a more distinct sense of what we would understand as an adverb (although that ending doesn't create grammatical adverbs in Korean).

April 4, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.