1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "일반적인 식당이에요."

"일반적인 식당이에요."

Translation:It is a normal restaurant.

September 26, 2017

6 Comments


CF00l

一般的인 食堂이에요


skahmed23

일반 : 一般


mcguirepatr

So 일반 means the noun 'normal'? As in 'the new normal'? And 일반적 means the adjective 'normal'? And 일반적인 means the adverb 'normally'? I guess in the last case, the adverb can be used as an adjective.


Jeong-JinL

일반적으로 makes a more distinct sense of what we would understand as an adverb (although that ending doesn't create grammatical adverbs in Korean).


WeiWuxian777

"This is a normal restaurant" is not accepted please correct it, thanks.


oee16

An ordinary restaurant ?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.