"작은 강아지가 운동을 해요."

Translation:The small puppy does exercises.

September 26, 2017

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sami610230

Just imagine a small puppy doing exercise, that's a beautiful sight to see.


SvedishPlumber

Does exercise? Thats the literal translation, but thats oretty weird in english


Ash-Fred

"The small puppy exercises." is now the primary translation.


wintertriangles

Yes, they need to switch the verb to just "exercises." The Korean version of this current sentence would be 작은 강아지가 운동하기는 해요, which is possible but more advanced I think.


SeanFogart4

Yeah, it's more natural to say, "gets its exercise." This even back-translates properly.

Also, how do you distinguish between a small dog and a small-sized dog/breed of dog which is a definite size bigger than miniature/toy but smaller than "medium(-sized)"? 작은 소형(小型/小形)/품종(品種) 강아지가 운동을 해요. For some reason going through Japanese this part gets lost in the translation . . .


Monrini

That sounds so cute


DericiousCake

This mental image literally brought a smile to my face☺


Tooksi007

Here 해요 means do or does r8 ..but if I say 저는 먹을 해요 ~ Does that mean “ I do eat or I eat or I am eating ... Help me I got very confused


arf101088

'i do eat' would be a literal translation, and 'i eat' would be a better way to understand it in english. but 'i am eating' implies you are continuously doing the action, which would be written differently.


Tooksi007

Yeah, I also thought that ,,thanks fo,,your reply... I think In polite,, I am eating is 제가 먹고 있어요 But in formal ,, 저는 먹고 있습니다


HomaKp

"little" should also be accepted. why isn't it?


xxyyzwxxy

yeontan? or min holly?


Hana9715

Probably micky or moni


DanielS750358

I'm wondering if 작은 강아지가 운동해요 would also work?


zerrenato

Could I use "A" instead of "The" ?


Alrykson

Or: Is this example/question implying "does" to be affirming a point rather than just an action?

"He DOES exercise." "It DOES work."

"The small puppy DOES exercise."


httpskwjn

why "the small dog exercises" is wrong??


scarherondale

Because dog is 개, not 강아지. 강아지 here is puppy.


R.Angle

Can 강아지 also be used to talk about a small adult dog or does it only mean puppy?


Ash-Fred

It is the latter.


IPurpleV

Does exercises is grammatically wrong.


arf101088

using 'does exercises' and 'exercises' are both correct, but 'does exercises' emphasizes the use of the verb '하다' which means 'to do', rather than using a verb that actually does mean 'to exercise'. which in this case it makes 'does exercises' a more accurate translation.


Liddie.Love

Imagine how cute that would be


Sarah610755

It would be more natural in English to say 'the small puppy does some exercise' but my answer was marked wrong.


RachelYisu

I think there's an error in mine. My answer matches.


sPiDErJiN

I said : The small puppy exercises. I'm confused ^-^


j-hoping

Omo i want this puppy ▼・ᴥ・▼


KimTaetou

What i expect from Pam, Song and Paeng


HP1895

Where Duo? I want to see 보고 싶어요

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.