"작은 강아지가 운동을 해요."

Translation:The small puppy does exercises.

September 26, 2017

12 Comments


Sami610230

Just imagine a small puppy doing exercise, that's a beautiful sight to see.

January 4, 2018

Jonas51053

Does exercise? Thats the literal translation, but thats oretty weird in english

September 26, 2017

wintertriangles

Yes, they need to switch the verb to just "exercises." The Korean version of this current sentence would be 작은 강아지가 운동하기는 해요, which is possible but more advanced I think.

September 26, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"The small puppy exercises." is now the primary translation.

July 18, 2018

HomaKp

"little" should also be accepted. why isn't it?

March 13, 2018

Monrini

That sounds so cute

August 4, 2018

Vicky776396

But it makes sense.

October 22, 2017

zerrenato

Could I use "A" instead of "The" ?

October 31, 2017

Lackbittern

Yes

January 14, 2018

Alrykson

Or: Is this example/question implying "does" to be affirming a point rather than just an action?

"He DOES exercise." "It DOES work."

"The small puppy DOES exercise."

March 21, 2018

SonnyVanDe1

In a puppy gym

May 2, 2018

im_in_the_haneul

wtf

May 2, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.