1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "jiná žena"

"jiná žena"

Translation:different woman

September 26, 2017

2 Comments


Shannon548166

I'm confused with difference between using "jiný" and "další". Both seem to have the same meaning "another", "other" or "different". How does one know which usage is correct?


BoneheadBass

Yes, both can mean "other/another." But jiný carries the sense of "different," while další carries the sense of "additional." Knowing this can help you determine which to use. If a sentence in the course does not provide sufficient context to determine which is "meant," generally both are accepted in the translation.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.