"장난감이 아이의 사이에 있습니다."

Translation:The toy is between the two children.

September 26, 2017

37 Comments


DanielaMar512816

Shouldnt this need a number counter?

September 26, 2017

Staszek456

AFAIK numbers and counters are usually used in four ways which are following:

-X, number, counter (아이 두 명)

-num, cntr의, X (두 명의 아이)

-num, X (두 이아)

-X, num (아이 둘) (notice the 둘 instead of 두)

They can be used rather interchangeably, however, the first one seems to be more popular than the rest. Also the second one is supposedly used mainly in writing.

In North Korean orthography, there is no space in front of the counter. Therefore: 아이 두명 and 두명의 아이.

January 2, 2019

Kathi881421

I think you could add one somewhere but it is not necessary.

September 28, 2017

jaisaige

두 is the number

November 13, 2018

viswarkarman

두 is the loneliest number that you'll ever do.

January 7, 2019

Iron_Venema

rude, but funny

April 22, 2019

MarkSantol

What does the 의 mean here in 아이의?

October 1, 2017

pat5120

두 아이의 사이 means "between 2 children". 사이 means gap between something. 두 아이 is 2 children. 의 is "of". So, it literally means gap of 2 children.

October 13, 2017

DanielaMar512816

사이 means like "middle" so 의 here means the middle that belongs to the children, so "in the middle of the children"

October 20, 2017

ghksgml0712

It indicates posession. In this case, the space (사이) "owned" by the two children. I guess a literal translation would be "between the two children's space".

October 28, 2017

haidarahhusain

Right -> your right

Left -> your left

Between -> your "between". Of course in English we don't say "your between". :-)

October 30, 2017

fbr_brazil

What Duolingo (and most materials designed for beginners, for that matter) calls prepositions are actually nouns. For example, think of 아이의 옆 as "in front OF the children." The logic works for all Korean "prepositions," though it doesn't really hold for English. Does that make sense to you?

November 24, 2017

emsuzz

It's calling them prepositions because in korean that's what they are. In english it's different as you said

July 29, 2018

D8amx

Postpositions*

February 11, 2019

Celeste312901

옆 doesn't mean "in front" it means "next to". 앞 means "in front

August 3, 2019

BaptisteBo375149

Same question as this guy.

November 13, 2017

Karrington289

Shouldnt children be plural?

October 11, 2017

FiiCridlan

It isn't necessary, as the number if children is expressed, and the plural marker 들 is more often used for emphasis that there really were a lot of something.

October 11, 2017

DanielaMar512816

Even though 들 indicates plural, it's not always mandatory to use

October 20, 2017

fbr_brazil

The absence of 들 does not mean singular.

November 24, 2017

shazenmin

It is already plural because of 두 being placed before 아이의

November 4, 2017

Vicky776396

I dont think so since it already specifies that there are two children.

October 26, 2017

PhuHung18

I think it should be "아이 두명" not "두 아이"

June 27, 2018

ShellyLund1

How do you say two toys are between the children?

February 21, 2018

Cat738971

I would say it like this, "두 장난감이 아이들의 사이에 있다"... Not sure if it is entirely correct though

May 6, 2019

ladydessy

I wrote ' There is a toy between two children' and it wasn't accepted.

November 27, 2017

MarkSantol

the 이 in 장난감이 is a subject marker, so 'toy' is the subject of the sentence. In your sentence, 'There is' acts as the subject.

November 27, 2017

LinhNguyenRXL

I think this is one of the times when word order does matter. If the sentence was "두 아이의 사이에 장난감이 있습니다" that would mean "There is a toy between two children."

March 24, 2018

implicito

This course is so frustrating... Nasty sentence, poor Theory Notes

February 13, 2018

tontonzark

I wrote The toy is between the both children. It seems to be a better english then the 2 children

March 21, 2018

emsuzz

That's actually not correct english.

July 29, 2018

Twinn8

i am starting to think dirty right now

July 7, 2019

Dufait6

Babies ares children no? 아이 for small child so baby and 아이여자 or 아이남자 for big child so child?

March 18, 2018

Lackbittern

Baby is 아기, child is 아이

April 16, 2018

jei308035

아이남자 and 아이여자 have the same meaning as 아이, but just specifies the gender. Baby is 아이

May 23, 2018

jei308035

I meant baby is 아기

May 23, 2018

Lloyd76445

Jangnani du aiui saie isssuebnida

July 10, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.