1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "장난감이 두 아이의 사이에 있습니다."

"장난감이 아이의 사이에 있습니다."

Translation:The toy is between the two children.

September 26, 2017

48 Comments


DanielaMar512816

Shouldnt this need a number counter?


Staszek456

AFAIK numbers and counters are usually used in four ways which are following:

-X, number, counter (아이 두 명)

-num, cntr의, X (두 명의 아이)

-num, X (두 이아)

-X, num (아이 둘) (notice the 둘 instead of 두)

They can be used rather interchangeably, however, the first one seems to be more popular than the rest. Also the second one is supposedly used mainly in writing.

In North Korean orthography, there is no space in front of the counter. Therefore: 아이 두명 and 두명의 아이.


g0KR5

But the sentence differ from all of this ways... It's just "두 아이". So where is the counter 명?


Kathi881421

I think you could add one somewhere but it is not necessary.


jaisaige

두 is the number


viswarkarman

두 is the loneliest number that you'll ever do.


MarkSantol

What does the 의 mean here in 아이의?


hxuanmin

두 아이의 사이 means "between 2 children". 사이 means gap between something. 두 아이 is 2 children. 의 is "of". So, it literally means gap of 2 children.


ghksgml0712

It indicates posession. In this case, the space (사이) "owned" by the two children. I guess a literal translation would be "between the two children's space".


DanielaMar512816

사이 means like "middle" so 의 here means the middle that belongs to the children, so "in the middle of the children"


haidarahhusain

Right -> your right

Left -> your left

Between -> your "between". Of course in English we don't say "your between". :-)


fbr_brazil

What Duolingo (and most materials designed for beginners, for that matter) calls prepositions are actually nouns. For example, think of 아이의 옆 as "in front OF the children." The logic works for all Korean "prepositions," though it doesn't really hold for English. Does that make sense to you?


Celeste312901

옆 doesn't mean "in front" it means "next to". 앞 means "in front


emsuzz

It's calling them prepositions because in korean that's what they are. In english it's different as you said


BaptisteBo375149

Same question as this guy.


Karrington289

Shouldnt children be plural?


FiiCridlan

It isn't necessary, as the number if children is expressed, and the plural marker 들 is more often used for emphasis that there really were a lot of something.


DanielaMar512816

Even though 들 indicates plural, it's not always mandatory to use


fbr_brazil

The absence of 들 does not mean singular.


shazenmin

It is already plural because of 두 being placed before 아이의


Vicky776396

I dont think so since it already specifies that there are two children.


PhuHung18

I think it should be "아이 두명" not "두 아이"


Ares22636

장난감이 아이 두 명의 사이에 있어요 works as well?


ShellyLund1

How do you say two toys are between the children?


Cat738971

I would say it like this, "두 장난감이 아이들의 사이에 있다"... Not sure if it is entirely correct though


APLin1

You could also say "장난감 두 개가 두 아이의 사이에 있어요"


Sanjana0901

How do we know its two children and not two toys??


mhin1

The subject marker.

  • 장난감 = (one) toy
  • 두 장난감 = two toys
  • 장난감 두 개 = two toys

[deactivated user]

    In another question that features "between" the sentence is "장난감이 의자하고 책상 사이에 있어요".

    Is there a reason why there is no "의" after "책상" as there is after "아이" here? Would both sentences be correct with or without the "의" or is there a reason why it's omitted in one case and not in the other?


dondegroovily

    I would think that you could also say "the toys" right?


XLtb1wp5

    Why not "The child is between two toys" lol


NJKanui

    You say tomato and I say tomatoes ugh!!


ladydessy

    I wrote ' There is a toy between two children' and it wasn't accepted.


MarkSantol

    the 이 in 장난감이 is a subject marker, so 'toy' is the subject of the sentence. In your sentence, 'There is' acts as the subject.


LinhNguyenRXL

    I think this is one of the times when word order does matter. If the sentence was "두 아이의 사이에 장난감이 있습니다" that would mean "There is a toy between two children."


implicito

    This course is so frustrating... Nasty sentence, poor Theory Notes


tontonzark

    I wrote The toy is between the both children. It seems to be a better english then the 2 children


emsuzz

    That's actually not correct english.


Dufait6

    Babies ares children no? 아이 for small child so baby and 아이여자 or 아이남자 for big child so child?


Lackbittern

    Baby is 아기, child is 아이


jei308035

    아이남자 and 아이여자 have the same meaning as 아이, but just specifies the gender. Baby is 아이


jei308035

    I meant baby is 아기


ChengXiaoBiased

    i am starting to think dirty right now


Lloyd76445

    Jangnani du aiui saie isssuebnida

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.