1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Socialism"

"Socialism"

Translation:사회주의

September 26, 2017

7 Comments


skahmed

사회주의 : 社會主義 (society + ideology)


avanade

자본주의 = 자본capital) + 주의(ideology)

;p


mcguirepatr

Excellent comment!


SeanFogart4

Didn't we already have this in 채식주의(자) for vegetarianism(ist -> vegetarian) early on?


Shlomo_

The word looks like it is possessive. Is it?


skahmed

In this case 의 comes from the Middle Chinese 義, literally meaning something like "justice". The combination 주의 means something like "-ism" (in this case it's society + -ism = socialism).


mcguirepatr

Excellent question and excellent answer.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.