"Socialism"

Translation:사회주의

September 26, 2017

6 Comments


skahmed

사회주의 : 社會主義 (society + ideology)

September 26, 2017

avanade

자본주의 = 자본capital) + 주의(ideology)

;p

January 19, 2018

mcguirepatr

Excellent comment!

March 16, 2019

Shlomo_

The word looks like it is possessive. Is it?

October 31, 2017

skahmed

In this case 의 comes from the Middle Chinese 義, literally meaning something like "justice". The combination 주의 means something like "-ism" (in this case it's society + -ism = socialism).

October 31, 2017

mcguirepatr

Excellent question and excellent answer.

March 16, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.