"A green apple or a yellow apple?"

Translation:푸른 사과 또는 노란 사과?

September 26, 2017

5 Comments


notjustmarko

푸른 is blue, not green

September 26, 2017

chimak

no, 푸른 means blue or green. especially when you attempts to delineate plant. ex) 짙-푸른 녹음(lush-green trees) 푸른 벌판(green field)

September 30, 2017

JosephLawhorn

Animals like frogs, too

November 27, 2017

wintertriangles

A long time ago it was used as both colors. As far as I know, 파랗다 can only be blue.

September 26, 2017

trevorist90

Many languages do not make the distinction between green and blue. While I'm not an expert in Korean i believe 푸르다 and 파랗다 can both be used to mean green, blue, or greenish-blue. However, 푸른 is commonly used to mean green and 파란 for blue. But these arent absolute. Check out the link for more info

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blue%E2%80%93green_distinction_in_language

November 8, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.