"A restaurant without food"

Translation:음식이 없는 식당

September 26, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarleighEn

Doesn't the answer literally translate to "food without restaurant?" Is it just the "0I" that let's me know that "food" is what "without" refers to since word order doesn't tell me that?


RitaLee934

How would 음식 without the 이 work in this sentence? 음식 없는 식당


Padi_Evans

For adjectives, you don't need to add the marker "이/가". The adjective is joined with "있는/없는" directly as one word without "이/가"

For example; An Interesting book = 재미있는 책

However, with nouns, you have to include the marker "이/가" to the noun as one word before following it with "있는/없는".

For example;

A child with a book = 책이 있는 아이

Tea with milk = 우유가 있는 차


DvdMrn

I don't understand either. I feel like the other examples don't use the topic markers, but I'm not sure.


Angela81644

me without you is like a 음식이 없는 식당 ;)


SvedishPlumber

Would 없는 음식이 식당 also work? I used that and it was incorreect


wintertriangles

Just like in a normal sentence, you would say 음식이 없어요 (there is no food). When putting the phrase before the noun, you should keep the same order.


kipeme

텅 빈 식당 is correct but 없다 cant used like that


kay45100

Actually does it mean a "no food eatery"???


JMcBrown2

Is 이/가 obligatory to use over 은/는?


KatieRomrell

I'm getting really tripped up by the 이 subject marker. Can anyone explain why 음식/"food" has the subject marker in this phrase instead of 식당/”restaurant" when restaurant is clearly the main word here?


KatieRomrell

My best hypothesis so far had been that "food" is the subject of the modifying phrase, but they doesn't seem to quite click. I appreciate any ideas you all have!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.