"책을 읽는 학생이 친구입니다."

Translation:The student reading a book is my friend.

September 26, 2017

18 Comments


sydiamonde

I wrote down "the student who is reading a book is my friend" and it was marked as incorrect. I don't see why it didnt pass?

October 16, 2017

roberto727

It is perfectly correct. Hopefully I will remember to report it.

January 4, 2018

jel1o

i wrote the same thing and it seems right idk why it doesnt pass

November 17, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"The student who is reading a book is my friend." is now accepted.

September 18, 2018

DonutEggRoll

What does this sentence mean as far as honorifics go? Since the ~ㅂ니다 ending is in 합쇼체 (a.k.a "respectful polite/formal" speech), why is the possessive pronoun 내 used instead of 제? Would that not be a strange mix of speech levels, as in you highly respect the listener but are not being humble? Would this be considered rude/informal? The grammar notes for the pronouns section says that 나 is sometimes used with 해요체 (a.k.a "informal polite speech" i.e. with the -요 ending), but this is 합쇼체. Is it okay to use 나 in 합쇼체?

Perhaps my understanding of honorifics and speech levels is too undeveloped at this point, but I hope my question makes some sense.

November 2, 2017

roberto727

Great question, and I believe you are technically, traditionally correct. But the use of 나는 and 내 is so common, that I don't think anyone would take it as a slight. It seems fairly common in the dramas, but maybe a native will give us some input.

January 4, 2018

MarjiMagno

는 in this context is a modifier describing the action of the subject. You will notice that the subject marker "이" is in 학생 which denotes that the student is the subject rather than the book.

November 21, 2017

roberto727

Good point about the 는 changing the verb to a modifier, and the 이 marking the subject. However, 은 could also have followed 학생, if the speaker wanted to distinguish or differentiate his friend from another student. This is a point that DL has not handled well in the course so far. Both sentences would translate the same. The student reading a / the book is my friend. The current rendition w/ 학생이 is a simple statement. The speaker is simply pointing out a friend. With the addition of 은 he is being more specific, and maybe implying others are not friends.

January 4, 2018

Dhawal.Vaghela

I don't understand grammar (English or otherwise), but I read the sentence's word sequence in my language (I'm from India), and I understood the meaning perfectly!!

I guess Asian languages are so similar that if I learnt Korean in an Indian language, it would be much less difficult for me than through English. It's sad that these options are not available (anywhere) yet.

November 26, 2017

Soccermom98

Yes, in Indian languages verb goes at the end just like Korean

August 1, 2019

SvedishPlumber

So since 책 has the object particle attached does that mean that 읽는 is still a verb? I though it changed them to a noun

September 26, 2017

gone2bacolod

You could say "The book-reading student..." and call it a gerund if it makes more sense that way.

October 9, 2017

roberto727

We could really get confused by getting into complex grammar constructs. A "gerund", technically, is noun formed by adding "ing" to a verb. In this situation it is closer to a present participle--"a student who reads books," but it is located in an adjectival or modifying phrase, so we might just want to call it part of the adjective. This is a very common construct in Korean. -- The students taking tests. 시흠 보는 학생들 The loudly barking dogs 크게 짖는 개들 The man delivering the pizza 피자를 배달하는 남자 The singer reciting the lyrics 가사를 왜우는 가수

January 4, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"시 보는 학생들" "가사를 우는 가수"

September 18, 2018

wintertriangles

It's a verb in the context of the phrase which is describing the subject (학생). It's not the main verb of the sentence though.

September 26, 2017

UGxf3

So, A book reading student is my friend, is not correct

November 11, 2018

EmberSunrize

Should "The student is my friend reading a book" be accepted?

February 8, 2019

Mariam675031

The bookreading student is my friend was not accepted. Perhaps no good english, but does it not mean the same?

May 21, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.