1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "책을 읽는 학생이 내 친구입니다."

"책을 읽는 학생이 친구입니다."

Translation:The student reading a book is my friend.

September 26, 2017

39 Comments


sydiamonde

I wrote down "the student who is reading a book is my friend" and it was marked as incorrect. I don't see why it didnt pass?


roberto727

It is perfectly correct. Hopefully I will remember to report it.


Ash-Fred

"The student who is reading a book is my friend." is now accepted.


TheOutsiderVs

But " A student who is reading a book is my friend" is still incorrect?


Ash-Fred

I am not sure if that should be accepted. Maybe it is not a theoretically impossible translation, but to say someone is your friend you need to specify the person, whereas it is acceptable to say "I have a friend that reads books."


jel1o

i wrote the same thing and it seems right idk why it doesnt pass


J7jx10

It should be "the student" instead of "a student"


DonutEggRoll

What does this sentence mean as far as honorifics go? Since the ~ㅂ니다 ending is in 합쇼체 (a.k.a "respectful polite/formal" speech), why is the possessive pronoun 내 used instead of 제? Would that not be a strange mix of speech levels, as in you highly respect the listener but are not being humble? Would this be considered rude/informal? The grammar notes for the pronouns section says that 나 is sometimes used with 해요체 (a.k.a "informal polite speech" i.e. with the -요 ending), but this is 합쇼체. Is it okay to use 나 in 합쇼체?

Perhaps my understanding of honorifics and speech levels is too undeveloped at this point, but I hope my question makes some sense.


roberto727

Great question, and I believe you are technically, traditionally correct. But the use of 나는 and 내 is so common, that I don't think anyone would take it as a slight. It seems fairly common in the dramas, but maybe a native will give us some input.


FA_Silence

IIRC, mixing 합쇼체 with 나는 is weird, because you are technically raising the listener without lowering yourself in the speech. Somebody could please explain further?


Ash-Fred

You can raise the listener and not lower yourself. I just personally wouldn't and in my opinion you could sound a bit cocky at times. But it is still very natural and common.


Dhawal.Vaghela

I don't understand grammar (English or otherwise), but I read the sentence's word sequence in my language (I'm from India), and I understood the meaning perfectly!!

I guess Asian languages are so similar that if I learnt Korean in an Indian language, it would be much less difficult for me than through English. It's sad that these options are not available (anywhere) yet.


Soccermom98

Yes, in Indian languages verb goes at the end just like Korean


Rob666227

I learned Nepalese first, in Nepal, then came to Korea. Made Korean grammar much easier to follow.


MarjiMagno

는 in this context is a modifier describing the action of the subject. You will notice that the subject marker "이" is in 학생 which denotes that the student is the subject rather than the book.


roberto727

Good point about the 는 changing the verb to a modifier, and the 이 marking the subject. However, 은 could also have followed 학생, if the speaker wanted to distinguish or differentiate his friend from another student. This is a point that DL has not handled well in the course so far. Both sentences would translate the same. The student reading a / the book is my friend. The current rendition w/ 학생이 is a simple statement. The speaker is simply pointing out a friend. With the addition of 은 he is being more specific, and maybe implying others are not friends.


UGxf3

So, A book reading student is my friend, is not correct


FA_Silence

I would find very hard in a conversation to distinguish 읽는 from 있는 in terms of sound (aside from context), any tips regarding that?


Ash-Fred

They are both nasal sounds so probably you'll have to just depend on the context at times, which is what I believe I do unconsciously all the time.


beatrzcastro

Is 읽는 pronounced as 잉는?


englishaha

Why doesn't 책을 and 학생이 switch places since 학생이 is the subject?


sugalba

Why isn't "The student reading a book is a friend of mine" correct?


Joe399985

I was wondering the exact same thing. Is it just that I got my English wrong?


SvedishPlumber

So since 책 has the object particle attached does that mean that 읽는 is still a verb? I though it changed them to a noun


gone2bacolod

You could say "The book-reading student..." and call it a gerund if it makes more sense that way.


roberto727

We could really get confused by getting into complex grammar constructs. A "gerund", technically, is noun formed by adding "ing" to a verb. In this situation it is closer to a present participle--"a student who reads books," but it is located in an adjectival or modifying phrase, so we might just want to call it part of the adjective. This is a very common construct in Korean. -- The students taking tests. 시흠 보는 학생들 The loudly barking dogs 크게 짖는 개들 The man delivering the pizza 피자를 배달하는 남자 The singer reciting the lyrics 가사를 왜우는 가수


Ash-Fred

"시 보는 학생들" "가사를 우는 가수"


wintertriangles

It's a verb in the context of the phrase which is describing the subject (학생). It's not the main verb of the sentence though.


Mariam675031

The bookreading student is my friend was not accepted. Perhaps no good english, but does it not mean the same?


LisaEeyore

Yes, that is the literal translation, but it does sound a bit odd to say it that way in English :)


EmberSunrize

Should "The student is my friend reading a book" be accepted?


ahHk20

I wrote The student who reading a book, how it can be wrong?


nurulujung

Why "the student reads a book is my friend" is wrong


Oceane648862

because it's the student who reads the book


NikolaiWil5

I put "The book my student friend is reading".... Obviously that is incorrect but I cannot understand why some words come at the end and when some words come earlier in the sentences...

Can someone explain to me why words are grouped the way they are?


Oceane648862

because it's " The student who reads the book is my friend" or "The student reading the book is my friend"


DanielOrdo719569

Could someone breakdown this sentence for me. Is there a sequence or something when translating?


kaiiix

what really confuses me is that the order of the sentence is different now. before it was S O V now its OSV? so my question is, does it make sense if this sentence was like this: 학생이 책을 읽는 내 친구입니다.


vikungen

"[...] is a friend of mine"?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.