1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Flying dog"

"Flying dog"

Translation:나는 개

September 26, 2017

16 Comments


MattChua1

wonder if you can say "i am a flying dog"

나는 나는 개 입니다?


Staszek456

*개입니다 (without space)


the_crait

I think that is right!


PV8F4

ㅎㅎㅎㅎㅎㅎㅎㅎㅎㅎㅎㅎㅎㅎ호


dpatkat

~입니다 is always attached (the only agglutinative verb) to what it is or a quality.

.......

"나는 나는개입니다" ... I am a flying dog.

"나는 개입니다" ... I am a dog or It is a flying dog (depending on the conversation!).

.....

어니다 the negative is a different verb that does not attach.

"나는 나는개가 어닙니다" ... I am not a flying dog.


itsscameli

Can't this also be translated to I'm a dog? or does there need to be a 가 at the back of 개 for that to be the case?


seonni

I think it should have a suffix at the end to indicate that it's a verb and you are something, like -야 or -다


FirdausJuzup

Correct. This can can be translated as that. The only way to differentiate is context.


Skye653218

Cant na-neun also mean my/i??


josueetcom

Fun fact, 나는 개가 있어요 means both "I have a dog" and "there is a flying dog" ;)


dpatkat

That's my understanding, too. Adding some references here:

See online Basics 2:

The verb 있다 equals two English verbs:

It is the most commonly used of Korean words for "to have".

It also means "to exist/to be" (location or existence).

See online Basics 1:

It is not same "to be" as the agglutinative verb "~입니다" which tells us that A equals B (I am a dog), or that a certain quality describes (it is a flying dog).


babyhrma

Why is it so ambiguous? >_<


JaneeceRic

How can someone know if you are talkong about yourself or flying.


Danyaaas

Remember the dog of wisdom, guys. It's flying too

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.