"Is it purple?"

Translation:Je to fialové?

September 26, 2017

9 Comments


dianne227099

if the "it" is not specified as to the gender, why is this the only correct answer?

September 26, 2017

linguistenator

Also curious.

October 7, 2017

ion1122

When you use "to" = it/that as the subject, then in standard Czech the adjectives must be in the neuter.

Please note: I am not saying that youhave to use "to" for "it"as the subject. Rather, I am saying that if you do, then the adjective that follows must be in the neuter.

Corrections welcome!

March 10, 2018

Viktor475934

Nesouhlasím. Když se ptám, která je to barva, ta se ptám "Je to fialová" a slovo barva už neopakuji. Stejně se mohu i zeptat "Je to fialové"

March 12, 2018

butterfly604479

And is that also true even if we know that the "it" we are talking about is a feminine thing? For instance, if the topic of conversation is a cat, already mentioned, would I still go on to ask "je to bilé?" or might I ask "je ta bilá?"... just curious...

October 12, 2018

VladaFu

You would say just "Je bílá?" or you would have to say "Je to bílá kočka?" or "Je ta kočka bílá?". In the "je to"/"to je" pattern it is always "to" for all genders and numbers.

October 12, 2018

butterfly604479

Excellent, thank you.

October 13, 2018

V-for-vendetta

I don't agree. as Viktor said above, if I am asking about the color, I would have asked ''Je to fialová? (nebo růžová?)'' ENG:''Is it purple (or pink color)?'' since it is not specified whatever the question is about a bra, car, speaker, CD, guitar or a color, all genders should be allowed here...

July 5, 2019

VladaFu

V, please read my answer again. With which sentence you do not agree? I have never said you can't say "Je to fialová (barva)?". What I argued about is that you can't say "Je ta fialová?".

"Je to fialová?" is a one-off very specific case where previous sentence must have mentioned the word "barva" explicitly.

Please also note that at the moment we had exactly zero reports of "Je to fialová?". I added it, but when there are no reports, no wonder it is missing.

July 6, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.