1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Atroksī ipradis."

"Atroksī ipradis."

Translation:The owls are eating.

September 26, 2017

12 Comments


ettelrA16

Why is this "the owls are eating" and not "we are eating the owls"?


Dedalvs

It's both "The owls are eating" and "They are eating the owls".


dontforgetmycode

How do you know which one it is?


Dedalvs

You don’t. It’s ambiguous.


ettelrA16

Sorry, I mean "they are eating the owls"


tim981145

First Lunar declension, Dāria subtype:

nom. sing. atroksia
nom. plur. atroksī
acc. sing. atroksie
acc. plur. atroksī

So it's plural nominative or accusative.


woa7dSD5

I think the sentence is ambiguous and could mean the stated translation or the one given by the other commenters.


tim981145

But isn't Atroksī in the accusative? Then the owls are not eating, they are being eaten.


woa7dSD5

I might very well be wrong, but maybe atroksia is a "Dāria subtype" noun? If so, then atroksī would be nominative as well as accusative. If not, well, then my theory goes up in smoke.


tim981145

Oh yes i'm sry. You are totally right. It can be nominative and accusative. I will change my comment above...


tebkanlo

I agree with you guys

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.