"Atroksī ipradis."

Translation:The owls are eating.

September 26, 2017

9 Comments


ettelrA16

Why is this "the owls are eating" and not "we are eating the owls"?

June 22, 2018

ettelrA16

Sorry, I mean "they are eating the owls"

June 22, 2018

Dedalvs

It's both "The owls are eating" and "They are eating the owls".

January 17, 2019

woa7dSD5

I think the sentence is ambiguous and could mean the stated translation or the one given by the other commenters.

October 25, 2018

tim981145

But isn't Atroksī in the accusative? Then the owls are not eating, they are being eaten.

October 25, 2018

woa7dSD5

I might very well be wrong, but maybe atroksia is a "Dāria subtype" noun? If so, then atroksī would be nominative as well as accusative. If not, well, then my theory goes up in smoke.

October 26, 2018

tim981145

Oh yes i'm sry. You are totally right. It can be nominative and accusative. I will change my comment above...

October 26, 2018

tim981145

First Lunar declension, Dāria subtype:

nom. sing. atroksia
nom. plur. atroksī
acc. sing. atroksie
acc. plur. atroksī

So it's plural nominative or accusative.

August 30, 2018

tebkanlo

I agree with you guys

October 18, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.