"오늘 공부하지 맙시다."

Translation:Let's not study today.

September 26, 2017

48 Comments


ber131365

What a good way to motivate students haha

September 26, 2017

Shanhearts

We all need to rest some time!

November 18, 2017

brainz456

But my duolingo streak...

March 6, 2018

RWang2017

What is the purpose of 지 here? Is it a particle?

November 18, 2017

Dani857935

It belongs to 맙시다 -지 + 마- means not to

January 31, 2018

AryaRose

Can you give an example of how it would be written in another sentence please?

March 28, 2018

sakihhanajima

So the breakdown is verb/adjevtive + 지 마시다. For example, "Do not eat that food." is written as "그 음식을 먹지 마세요." 먹다 + 지 마시다

May 25, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

Does it literally change the verb into a noun referring to the action of the verb? (Similar to an English gerund, using a verb as a noun, as in, "Cooking is useful."?)

February 14, 2019

julia523124

It means something not or don't...

July 2, 2018

-MinSuga-

Sure thing! Let's not study and watch kpop all day.

July 25, 2018

Esther528279

Cue Pied Piper

September 2, 2018

day6nator

sounds like a plan!

December 8, 2017

kulayam

That's the spirit!

June 6, 2018

heningar

Procrastinating as always

February 3, 2018

SNisMagical

Don't study today should also be correct.

February 10, 2018

MeiGru00

Isn't Don't Study more appropriate than Let's not, since nouns/subject are not indicated in the sentence. I don't know, just saying.

July 17, 2018

hezarov

There is a difference between "Let's not study today" (which is 오늘 공부 하지 맙시다) and "Do not study today" (which is 오늘 공부 하지 마십시오). V + ㅂ/읍시다 means you are suggesting/proposing to do V and can simply be translated as "let's V") while V + (으)십시오 means you are giving orders and can simply be translated as "do V".

August 12, 2018

CorneliaTh9

Thanks

November 27, 2018

eunkeum

According to the translator 공부 and 하지 should be separated, or it can be written in both ways)?

December 19, 2017

mofushinderu

공부하다 should be written together, it has an entry in naver dictionary.

October 20, 2018

AlexanderJ69420

공부 also means homework. Don't do homework today or don't study today should be accepted. There are no words to indicate "Let's" in this sentence.

January 25, 2018

k_fu

Sure there is. The ㅂ시다 form suggests the propositive form meaning "let's".

May 28, 2018

Esther528279

Oh wow, cool! Thanks, I was wondering about that and couldn't find the meaning of "let's" in Korean. C:

September 2, 2018

Galacticat23

There are notes for each lesson you can read by clicking on the lesson icon, then clicking the light bulb icon above the start lesson button. They explain everything that is going to be taught in that unit or lesson or whatever it is.

November 17, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

But not on iOS.

February 14, 2019

kochida

When is it lets not and do not

July 29, 2018

iianes

The ㅂ시다 part of 맙시다 makes it "let's not" while 마세요/마십시오 would be "do not"

August 22, 2018

Korean_Dude

YAY!!!!!!!!!! :D

August 22, 2018

lily997445

Me when i skip a day of duolingo

September 3, 2018

JohnLee678239

I won't study should work

April 6, 2019

Yas_j

What a sweet sentence

April 10, 2019

Andreas275197

Ok. I'll stop

March 3, 2018

im_in_the_haneul

yEa

April 30, 2018

Mayonesa150

too late

May 23, 2018

drigoro2000

Bad friends

June 22, 2018

Danyella184199

February 17, 2019

lxdygrey1

Me everyday

January 31, 2018

stefani182173

Ok i will not study korean today

June 25, 2018

nomeatfreak

Oh my god! Why isn't "don't study today," correct! This doesn't seem like a good way to review. the language is too unnatural.

September 28, 2018

k_fu

"Don't study today" is an imperative command. That would use the ~지 마세요 form. So the sentence would be "오늘은 공부하지 마세요".

This sentence is dealing with the propositive form (see: "let's"). The "let's" form is ㅂ시다, which you see at the end of the sentence following the negative ending 지 마. 지 마 + ㅂ시다 = 지 맙시다.

Please don't call the language "unnatural" before understanding the types of sentences you're dealing with. I suggest reading the tips and notes for clarity.

September 28, 2018

Jimminygee

I agree with this statement

October 28, 2017

Kim_Heize

Me, every single day.

December 1, 2017

safibta

Totally!

December 8, 2017

Chelsie1215

I mean it is early morning

December 28, 2017

Nikkiolio

Same

January 2, 2018

LuffyHana

Me, getting these kind of thoughts everyday.

January 26, 2018

Juuu801501

Doesn't duolingo make us study everyday?? XD

March 17, 2018

Lloyd76445

Time to procrastinate

April 18, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.