"일조 "

Translation:One trillion won

September 26, 2017

9 Comments


HelloMichaelh

The translation when hovering over 원 says "circle".

September 26, 2017

jungerstein
  1. Please report this issue.

  2. In fact, all the names of currencies in East Asia (Chinese yuan, Japanese yen, Korean won, Mongolian tugrik / tögrög) stem from the word 'circle'. One explanation to this fact is that we once (in pre-modern eras) used silver dollars that were round like a circle.

  3. The Japanese yen and Korean won directly use the (ancient) Chinese reading of the character 圆 'circle' (圓 in the traditional script), and the Mongolian tögrög is a native word which means 'a circle'.

November 4, 2017

FaizalZahid

Interesting! And the traditional script looks all square and rectangle :D

December 2, 2017

JeeminSoph

It means circle too. Originally came from that meaning. Cus coin is circle.

December 1, 2017

LelLWH

It is not the only situation. But I think it is just for making us work harder. When you look in the dictionnary there are so many translation for a single word! And they say korean is easy to learn!!! Good luck.

November 6, 2017

erudis

February 4, 2018

Dani857935

this is gonna be hard, a trillion in dutch is 10^18 but in english it's 10^12

March 30, 2018

Iron_Venema

Yep, snap niet waarom ze daar verschil in hebben gemaakt.

April 12, 2019

Winston298006

Higher number values are needed when talking about Korean won because 1000 won is roughly just $1 U.S.

June 15, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.