1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "일조 원"

"일조 "

Translation:One trillion won

September 26, 2017

15 Comments


KJ41510

Lmao. Why did I also think of Dr. Evil when I read that.


Dani857935

this is gonna be hard, a trillion in dutch is 10^18 but in english it's 10^12


Iron_Venema

Yep, snap niet waarom ze daar verschil in hebben gemaakt.


Winston298006

Higher number values are needed when talking about Korean won because 1000 won is roughly just $1 U.S.


Toby_Butcher

1000 iq right here


HelloMichaelh

The translation when hovering over 원 says "circle".


jungerstein
  1. Please report this issue.

  2. In fact, all the names of currencies in East Asia (Chinese yuan, Japanese yen, Korean won, Mongolian tugrik / tögrög) stem from the word 'circle'. One explanation to this fact is that we once (in pre-modern eras) used silver dollars that were round like a circle.

  3. The Japanese yen and Korean won directly use the (ancient) Chinese reading of the character 圆 'circle' (圓 in the traditional script), and the Mongolian tögrög is a native word which means 'a circle'.


FaizalZahid

Interesting! And the traditional script looks all square and rectangle :D


jungerstein

There were still circles in the xiaozhuan script, and all cursive strokes had to become more straight lines / rectangles in Han dynasty's lishu (~ the 2nd century B.C.). The transformation was due to the change of writing tools (straight strokes were more efficient).


JeeminSoph

It means circle too. Originally came from that meaning. Cus coin is circle.


LelLWH

It is not the only situation. But I think it is just for making us work harder. When you look in the dictionnary there are so many translation for a single word! And they say korean is easy to learn!!! Good luck.


junhoon

Do you say 일조 or just 조? I didn't think you said one, like 십 or 백. You don't say 일십 or 일백.


LilyDrimm

You use 일 in front of big figures like 억, 조, 해, etc but not i front of 천, 만, 백

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.