"Is het een dorp of een stad?"

Translation:Is it a village or a city?

1 year ago

8 Comments


Shore01
Shore01

Going by the the ambiguity of 'dorp' in Dutch, and the fairly clear distinction between 'town' and 'city' in English, I really fail to see why the translation: 'Is it a town or city?' is not accepted. In English a village is considered to be a small town, somewhere between a hamlet and a town.

1 year ago

Florence533289

The hover over clues say that 'stad' can mean town or city, and yet town is rejected in this case. I have tried reporting this when I have come across it before but obviously it hasn't changed. Have I missed some subtlety about this sentence?

1 year ago

HugoZw
HugoZw

Town doesn't have a direct translation is Dutch and can mean either Stad or Dorp so I think the given translation is more accurate since it is unambiguous. (based on the reliable source wikipedia https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Town) But it doesn't mean you are wrong.

Historically a Dutch 'stad' has 'stadsrechten' but nowadays it's more related to the town size (> 50.000 residents), although this isn't a formal definition.

1 year ago

Florence533289

Hi Hugo, thanks for your answer. Makes me wonder whether it would be clearer if Duo removed 'town' as a translation for stad? In other seemingly similar questions, I have used town successfully. Perhaps just more explanation about when it can correctly be used and when it can't might be useful if the terms don't have direct translations, or if the translations vary according to context, as they seem to here.

1 year ago

HugoZw
HugoZw

Just to be clear, your translation is not wrong since town translates as both. You should report it next time.

1 year ago

Florence533289

Yes, I have reported it previously but it hasn't been changed, which is why I thought I would try to work out if I had missed something. It's not really a big deal, I was just curious. :)

1 year ago

DanielBrot4

In my English experience we don't often use the word 'village' for modern small municipalities, town would be much more common to mean smaller than a city.

A village has a more community notion to it, or a historic (i.e., in the past, not just old) connotation. Village is also sometimes used to name neighbourhoods or developments within cities.

From this perspective, I had assumed that 'dorp' would best translate to town, but it seems to always translate to village. Is that the intended meaning?

1 year ago

Tim18129
Tim18129

In Britain, the word village is commonly used for places smaller than towns and cities. We would not generally refer to a place as a town unless it met a rough size threshold, maybe more than a thousand residents.

5 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.