"Tyto talíře nejsou dost hluboké."

Translation:These plates are not deep enough.

September 26, 2017

7 Comments


jphager2

Couldn't it also be bowls?

September 26, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

No,

plate = talíř

bowl = mísa / miska

September 26, 2017

jphager2

Yeah...but in Czech you eat soup on a talíř but in English it doesn't make sense to say "I eat soup on a plate". Likewise it doesn't make sense to say "this plate is deep" because plates are flat.

September 27, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

I'm aware that use of "soup plates" has been declining since the 1940s, but I don't think they are completely forgotten

https://goo.gl/NHacmm

https://www.williams-sonoma.com/products/williams-sonoma-open-kitchen-soup-plates/

https://www.allianceonline.co.uk/x-squared-square-soup-plate-kalch015.html

If you believe it is more appropriate to call these bowls, please click "Report a problem - My answer should be accepted" under the sentence. And thanks for helping us to improve this beta course :)

September 27, 2017

jphager2

Ok point taken. It's just if I saw these I would still call it a bowl. Thanks for the discussion. I learned something new.

September 27, 2017

zeibura

I am pretty sure this should allow tyto to be translated as those as well, doesn't it depend on where the speaker is standing?

October 11, 2017

ion1122

When the -to suffix or the -hle suffix is added, the meaning is "this", not "that". Cf. James Naughton, "Czech - An Essential Grammar", p. 84.

The -to is more formal than the -hle.

December 11, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.