1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Tyto talíře nejsou dost hlub…

"Tyto talíře nejsou dost hluboké."

Translation:These plates are not deep enough.

September 26, 2017

12 Comments


jphager2

Couldn't it also be bowls?


JanLyko

No,

plate = talíř

bowl = mísa / miska


jphager2

Yeah...but in Czech you eat soup on a talíř but in English it doesn't make sense to say "I eat soup on a plate". Likewise it doesn't make sense to say "this plate is deep" because plates are flat.


JanLyko

I'm aware that use of "soup plates" has been declining since the 1940s, but I don't think they are completely forgotten

https://goo.gl/NHacmm

https://www.williams-sonoma.com/products/williams-sonoma-open-kitchen-soup-plates/

https://www.allianceonline.co.uk/x-squared-square-soup-plate-kalch015.html

If you believe it is more appropriate to call these bowls, please click "Report a problem - My answer should be accepted" under the sentence. And thanks for helping us to improve this beta course :)


jphager2

Ok point taken. It's just if I saw these I would still call it a bowl. Thanks for the discussion. I learned something new.


Dlehrke

The better translation is dish.

These dishes are not deep enough.

Plate doesn't really make sense to a native English speaker.


Ollyfer

But doesn't “dish” merely refer to kitchen utilities? At least to utilities equipped to eat? What we speak of is a bowl, or a soup plate, as has been discussed above already.


VladaFu

I think a dish is a general term that includes both plates and bowls.


zeibura

I am pretty sure this should allow tyto to be translated as those as well, doesn't it depend on where the speaker is standing?


ion1122

When the -to suffix or the -hle suffix is added, the meaning is "this", not "that". Cf. James Naughton, "Czech - An Essential Grammar", p. 84.

The -to is more formal than the -hle.


Fen554820

Does the name of Hluboka Castle near Budejce come from the word 'deep'?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.