"Indeautozittenzesmannen."

Translation:In the car there are six men.

1 year ago

5 Comments


Dorothy35494

I thought 'mannen' meant 'humans'? Can it mean 'men' as well?

9 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Humans" is 'mensen' in Dutch. ;)

9 months ago

jorfersal
jorfersal

Which verb would be used if the men were inside the car but standing? "Zitten" or "staan"?

1 month ago

Menno245386
Menno245386

In de auto staan zes mensen Although 'staan' would normally be used at a bus ;)

1 week ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Staan"

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.