"도서관에서 조용히 말해요."

Translation:Let's speak quietly in the library.

September 26, 2017

9 Comments


cmykevin

I'm not sure how we're supposed to get that "let's" is implied since "요" form is just the simple present.

November 15, 2017

josueetcom

Actually in 해요체 there is no conjugation distinction between the present forms for the declarative, interrogative, and propositive moods so the propositive mood that implies "let's" is actually an appropriate mood to use when translating (though albeit it's not the only possible mood here).

April 28, 2019

SabianF

There's absolutely no reason for this to be "let's"

January 27, 2018

cbro2r

Let's not. Libraries are not for talking.

September 26, 2017

ThomasPrik

it is a form of imperative, but does not include the speaker...

i would translate it as "speak quietly in the library!"

January 3, 2018

OliverKalman

I talked about this sentence with a native speaker, and she said that this is more likely a statement that "(we) speak quietly in the library", or imperative as you said, but in this case, an exclamation mark has to follow.

March 24, 2018

KungKras

If this is imperative then why doesn't it end in 하세요 or 합시다? I answered "Speaking quietly in the library" and I feel that it should have been correct.

April 4, 2018

pat5120

Shouldn't 말하다 and 얘기하다 be used interchangably? I'm just curious, because I usually use 말하다 when I talk to Koreans. And they didn't say I was wrong... Please correct me.

October 13, 2017

hallojanelle

On the desktop version, I totally chose "Let's quietly speak in the library." But it complains and says I used the wrong word and it underlined "Let's". wth?!?

September 26, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.