"Mji mkubwa"

Translation:Big town

September 26, 2017

4 Comments


Artikyulet

"Big village" marked wrong. Should I report it? Can "mji" not mean "village"?

September 26, 2017

AGreatUserName

A "village" is pretty explicitly small, so a "big village" sounds a bit strange.

In any case, Swahili has words that reflect three different sizes of urban areas. The translations I'm giving here are approximate:

kijiji / vijiji "village"
mji / miji "town"
jiji / majiji "city"

So, "big village", forgetting for a moment that it doesn't really make much sense (see below) would probably be kijiji kikubwa.

I guess you could say "big village" to describe a town or a city that has the feel or characteristics of a village (everyone knows everyone, etc.), but I really don't know if that would be idiomatic in Swahili.

September 27, 2017

pablopublico

There's a figure of speech called oxymoron, in which two words or phrases with opposing meanings are used together intentionally for effect. Some usage notes in the Wiktionary entry.

April 4, 2018

Anna683143

Big city also wrong! Why??

February 16, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.