"In Hamburg gibt es viele Brücken."

Translation:In Hamburg, there are many bridges.

September 26, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wsiev13

Why would: In Hamburg, there are a lot of bridges. be incorrect?


az_p
Mod

    I suppose Duolingo would prefer you to keep the translation as close as possible - and "many" is a good one-word translation for viele. But it's also correct, and if you reported it during the lesson it would probably be added.


DieNacktschnecke

    Not at all. In fact Duolingo's recommended answer to this question has exactly that form: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/1016794


    [deactivated user]

      Could this sentence be "es gibt" instead of "gibt es"?


onlyFMF

      If I wrote "Es gibt viele Brücken in Hamburg", would I have been wrong?


duplomat

      The sentence is correct, but starting with "in Hamburg" has more emphasis on Hamburg, whereas your sentence emphasizes the bridges more.


XDoo8Uqc

      I wrote the slightly "in Hamburg are there many bridges". It's a bit too prosy for duo who rejected this inversion. It's not meant asa question.


XDoo8Uqc

      This time i omitted the redundant 'there'. Duo no likes that either. So fussy.


DanaiAn.

      Why is "..gibt es viele..." and not "..es gibt viele..." ??


jasontheasian

      To anyone who is wondering why it's "gibt es" and not "es gibt", it is because German treats adverbial phrases, subordinate/dependent clauses, etc as an element of a sentence. Because the verb often is the second part of a German sentence, the verb goes after the entire element of "Im Hamburg" which is an adverbial phrase (I may be wrong in the terminology used, forgive me.)

      This is unlike English which can just slide a phrase or dependent clause before an already functional sentence without rearranging the whole order.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.