1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "책을 쓰는 것은 재미있어요."

"책을 쓰는 것은 재미있어요."

Translation:Writing a book is interesting.

September 26, 2017

14 Comments


Jessica988165

I said "Using books is fun." Isn't that also a possibility? LOL.


SvedishPlumber

Without more context, you could definitely say so


KimJuhyeob

I sometimes use a book as a tray for food.


terhangus

ㅠㅠ 재미있지만 어려워요...


HelloMichaelh

Writing THE book counted as incorrect.


KimJuhyeob

'THE' indicates 'specific or fixed thing or things. In that case, 그 is needed.


ghksgml0712

Aaahh it marked "fun" as wrong.


Lauren257756

"writing a book is fun" was counted as wrong...what?


badboogl

It wasn't hard to find the right combination of English words, but most would say "writing books is fun" rather than this awkward translation.


Rimy273425

Why book is wrong ????? 책들 books !


KimJuhyeob

I think you can't write two books at the same time^^


ImTiredRightNow

Especially when it's for a 500$ giveaway in Duolingo


BobaBunny5

If there is already an object marker in the -는 것 clause, does that mean that you can only put 은/이 on 것?


badboogl

Here is a counterexample to what you're probably thinking: 책을 읽는 것을 싫어합니다.

However, in all honesty, I'm not sure exactly what you're asking.

것 can take whichever maker is necessary to the sentence's meaning (object, subject, or topic).

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.