Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het spijt me, maar het eten is heel vies."

Translation:I am sorry, but the food is really gross.

10 months ago

7 Comments


Aisha945692

Why did I get this wrong- "I am sorry but the food is very dirty"

10 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

In Dutch, when food is described as vies it pretty much always means that the food tastes gross. Vies also means dirty, but dirty in a physical sense, meaning covered with dirt.

10 months ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

"Gross" in British English either means 12 dozen, or if used of things like food, is slang. Is there another English word which could translate "vies"? "Bad" maybe?

(Edited to add) I noticed that Duolingo's correction said "the food is really bad", so I tried "bad" and it was counted as wrong!

7 months ago

SMK107
SMK107

I used "disgusting" instead of "very gross" and it accepted that.

3 months ago

KateHoyle

The use of "gross" in British English must be very modern, it was always regarded as slang.

2 months ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

As far as I am aware it still is, although like a lot of slang words. it is being used more and more in the media. Of course the same word is sometimes used to mean 12 dozen, and also the opposite of "net" (for instance when talking about wages/salaries before tax and other deductions have been taken into account.

2 months ago