Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Er is vandaag een feest in mijn huis."

Translation:There is a party in my house today.

11 months ago

13 Comments


Ann812205

the translation of feest is party or celebration, so when I wrote, "today there is a celebration in my house" I was mad when it said the correct word should have been "party"! What? a party is not a celebration?

10 months ago

jana.adamcikova

I had the same and I agree with you. Both translations should be correct!

7 months ago

Laddie.Lass

Can 'vandaag' be placed in any other location of the sentence, after 'een feest' for example?

4 months ago

wgv2014

Would "op mijn house" also work in this context?

3 weeks ago

Terry85514

What's wrong with: There is today a party in my house? Grammatically correct English, but Duolingo doesn't like it.

11 months ago

grey236
grey236

Not exactly sure if it's 100% correct English (just the word order is off), but I'd never hear someone say that, sounds very very awkward and clunky

11 months ago

monkey_47
monkey_47

Your word order is off, that's why DL doesn't accept it. You can put today at the beginning of the sentence or the end, but not the middle.

5 months ago

rtP36

In English the time needs to come at the end of the sentence or at the beginning

11 months ago

JoWillison

In fact, there are circumstances where you could say "There is a party today in my house" (eg in response to the question - can we use your house for a meeting today? - No, there is a party today in my house). But the one place you can't put "today" is before the word "party".

11 months ago

monkey_47
monkey_47

I would say "at my house". "In my house" sounds strange.

5 months ago

Omarbrsli
Omarbrsli

Would it be correct to say : vandag er een feest is?

4 months ago

Adrian53542
Adrian53542

Nope. In a main clause, the verb should be placed in second position. Also it's spelled 'vandaag'.

So ''Vandaag is er een feest.'' is a correct sentence.

2 months ago

BenMaor3

Why can't I say in my home?

2 months ago