"Er is vandaag een feest in mijn huis."

Translation:There is a party in my house today.

1 year ago

13 Comments


monkey_47
monkey_47

I would say "at my house". "In my house" sounds strange.

7 months ago

Laddie.Lass

Can 'vandaag' be placed in any other location of the sentence, after 'een feest' for example?

6 months ago

Ann812205

the translation of feest is party or celebration, so when I wrote, "today there is a celebration in my house" I was mad when it said the correct word should have been "party"! What? a party is not a celebration?

1 year ago

wgv2014

Would "op mijn house" also work in this context?

2 months ago

Terry85514

What's wrong with: There is today a party in my house? Grammatically correct English, but Duolingo doesn't like it.

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

Not exactly sure if it's 100% correct English (just the word order is off), but I'd never hear someone say that, sounds very very awkward and clunky

1 year ago

monkey_47
monkey_47

Your word order is off, that's why DL doesn't accept it. You can put today at the beginning of the sentence or the end, but not the middle.

7 months ago

rtP36

In English the time needs to come at the end of the sentence or at the beginning

1 year ago

JoWillison

In fact, there are circumstances where you could say "There is a party today in my house" (eg in response to the question - can we use your house for a meeting today? - No, there is a party today in my house). But the one place you can't put "today" is before the word "party".

1 year ago

Omarbrsli
Omarbrsli

Would it be correct to say : vandag er een feest is?

6 months ago

Adrian53542
Adrian53542

Nope. In a main clause, the verb should be placed in second position. Also it's spelled 'vandaag'.

So ''Vandaag is er een feest.'' is a correct sentence.

4 months ago

BenMaor3

Why can't I say in my home?

4 months ago

Victoria502009

My sentence structure is an acceptable one.

6 days ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.