"뱀은 날지 않아요."

Translation:Snakes do not fly.

September 27, 2017

20 Comments


maggs973

Thanks God they do not fly indeed !

September 27, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

January 30, 2018

Nia1006

Why can't it be snakes cannot fly?

March 6, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Well... wouldn't they then be dragons?

    December 14, 2017

daeshiuwu

    nah, pretty sure my ex has a passport

    April 11, 2018

Destiny860217

    Im in tears omfg ㅋㅋㅋ

    April 12, 2018

sdharper

    Not with that kind of attitude

    December 28, 2017

kitkatzze

    I've had it with these snakes on the plane

    September 18, 2018

SerenTheTurtle

    Well......rika cant fly so....already guessed that

    November 7, 2017

Taph10

    There are snakes that can glide from tree to tree

    February 6, 2018

sebas7777

    And yet they are often found on board of aircraft.

    April 24, 2018

Kate218772

    They better not.

    July 6, 2018

Sami610230

    Flying snakes are dragons.....

    January 3, 2018

JackChrist665402

    ...yet

    January 30, 2018

Elvis809314

    However, there are species of snakes that glide from tree to tree.

    June 3, 2018

SquishyPickle

    How would you say that snakes cannot fly, as opposed to that they do not fly?

    January 22, 2019

Hanisama

    What is the infinitive form of the verb "fly" in this case? I got different translation options to both "fly" and "날".

    July 29, 2018

RaphaelNing

    The dictionary form is 날다.

    October 22, 2018

tontonzark

    The Journal of Zoology Studies reported that some snakes can fly from a tree to an other tree. Here you can see a picture: http://www.khatarnaknews.com/wonder-flying-snake-near-at-coimbatore-in-tamil-nadu/

    January 31, 2019

Jet480150

    Why is "snakes cannot fly" wrong?

    March 7, 2019
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.