"뱀은 날지 않아요."

Translation:Snakes do not fly.

September 27, 2017

71 Comments
This discussion is locked.


daeshiuwu

nah, pretty sure my ex has a passport


Sheer_Destiny

Im in tears omfg ㅋㅋㅋ


NRomanenko

This was the funniest comment I've ever read on Duolingo... kudos


Onceblinkmoaarmy

Burnn I just took a screen shot i will not forget you and did you took classes from Suga?


naqe_

ang that's on PERIOD+


maggs973

Thanks God they do not fly indeed !


Nia1006

Why can't it be snakes cannot fly?


Yeondk_

That would be more like '뱀은 날 수 없어요'


J7jx10

뱀은 못 납니다?


[deactivated user]

    Well... wouldn't they then be dragons?


sdharper

    Not with that kind of attitude


kitkatzze

    I've had it with these snakes on the plane


Taph10

    There are snakes that can glide from tree to tree


Kate218772

    They better not.


SerenTheTurtle

    Well......rika cant fly so....already guessed that


SebasNiedziela

    And yet they are often found on board of aircraft.


Elvis809314

    However, there are species of snakes that glide from tree to tree.


tontonzark

    The Journal of Zoology Studies reported that some snakes can fly from a tree to an other tree. Here you can see a picture: http://www.khatarnaknews.com/wonder-flying-snake-near-at-coimbatore-in-tamil-nadu/


SeanFogart4

    Not only that, but in Japanese the difference between fly and (an airborne?) jump is only in writing (they'll say the equivalent of 하늘을 납니다 = "leap/fly the sky" and such to be clear), and according to https://marisha39.com/w/nalda/ 날다 means both. The vipers here and in Korea, 살무사 (they're distinguished by their triangular heads), unlike most vipers in the world, can jump. There's https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4ghwN0GI1Bk starting at 1:15 -- I'm not going to watch the whole thing . . .


Vmk15

    Umm actually....


Sami610230

    Flying snakes are dragons.....


    [deactivated user]

      Why is the answer 'Snakes do not fly' and not 'The snake does not fly'.

      There is no plural as in 뱀들?


Wang_Jackson

      I just imagined Professor Snape on his broom..


SquishyPickle

      How would you say that snakes cannot fly, as opposed to that they do not fly?


      [deactivated user]

        Using 못 means cannot. However you use this before the verb


Kiyomice

        Thank goodness for small miracles.


Renemarlon

        Some snakes do glide in the air though


Hanisama

        What is the infinitive form of the verb "fly" in this case? I got different translation options to both "fly" and "날".


RaphaelNing

        The dictionary form is 날다.


Omijami

        Why can't it be "snake doesn't fly"? I mean, as far as I know, this sentence can mean two things, right? So why isn't it acceptable?


naqe_

        ikr??? like, why is it wrong


yangchaeri

        "snake doesn't fly" isn't even right in English because it misses the article 'the'


AJfrk4

        I believe I can touch the sky


EricThomse1

        Quetzalcoatl. They don't fly... but they can!


xeoncat

        Is this some kind of Korean proverb ?


rose227337

        Thanks for this important information.....!!!!


Jet480150

        Why is "snakes cannot fly" wrong?


Otaku2Learn

        Never heard of a flying snake? They do in fact exist


drama_deer

        Elliana strongly disagrees


anamallory

        People from 2020 hearing that be like: you are certainly wrong


AbhiramHolla

        Actually there is one snake that flies from tree to tree


scorp3a

        Yeah my friends just walk


Gian126270
        <h1>Carsneither</h1>

Dz0P6

        한국어 에서는 단수와 복수 구분이 명확하지 않아도 소통에 일반적으로 문제가 없으나 영어에서는 단수와 복수를 반드시 구분해야 하므로 한글 문장과 발음에서 도 그 구분을 해주시기 바랍니다. 여기의 '뱀'은 '뱀들'로 적고 발음도 '뱀들'로 해야 오류 인식과 연습을 줄이겠습니다.


Jessicaora9

        Welcome to the FAYZ


india699033

        Yeah they stab your back


kashiRaja

        why can't we say « snakes can not fly » ?


J7jx10

        못 납니다 - means cannot fly


jxnkookiiixx

        oml LMAOOO- but like why can't does snakes cannnot fly T-T


nanairorekt

        Imagine the horror


tontonzark

        Humans can't fly and yet fly. Snakes can't fly like birds but some snakes can hover from one tree to another.


jerry17539

        Why Snake does not fly is wrong?


J7jx10

        I guess than it should be A/the snake (an article is needed).


summiisnotjoke

        @taniya jimin_ add your name in it and send it to all bts army


jerry17539

        Why "Snake does not fly" is wrong?


armyyy19

        Why is "the snake doesn't fly" incorrect?

        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.