1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "뱀은 날지 않아요."

"뱀은 날지 않아요."

Translation:Snakes do not fly.

September 27, 2017

49 Comments


daeshiuwu

nah, pretty sure my ex has a passport


Destiny860217

Im in tears omfg ㅋㅋㅋ


NRomanenko

This was the funniest comment I've ever read on Duolingo... kudos


maggs973

Thanks God they do not fly indeed !


Nia1006

Why can't it be snakes cannot fly?


Yeondk_

That would be more like '뱀은 날 수 없어요'


[deactivated user]

    Well... wouldn't they then be dragons?


sdharper

    Not with that kind of attitude


kitkatzze

    I've had it with these snakes on the plane


Taph10

    There are snakes that can glide from tree to tree


SerenTheTurtle

    Well......rika cant fly so....already guessed that


Kate218772

    They better not.


Elvis809314

    However, there are species of snakes that glide from tree to tree.


SebasNiedziela

    And yet they are often found on board of aircraft.


Sami610230

    Flying snakes are dragons.....


tontonzark

    The Journal of Zoology Studies reported that some snakes can fly from a tree to an other tree. Here you can see a picture: http://www.khatarnaknews.com/wonder-flying-snake-near-at-coimbatore-in-tamil-nadu/


SeanFogart4

    Not only that, but in Japanese the difference between fly and (an airborne?) jump is only in writing (they'll say the equivalent of 하늘을 납니다 = "leap/fly the sky" and such to be clear), and according to https://marisha39.com/w/nalda/ 날다 means both. The vipers here and in Korea, 살무사 (they're distinguished by their triangular heads), unlike most vipers in the world, can jump. There's https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4ghwN0GI1Bk starting at 1:15 -- I'm not going to watch the whole thing . . .


SquishyPickle

    How would you say that snakes cannot fly, as opposed to that they do not fly?


Calyope3

    Using 못 means cannot. However you use this before the verb


Renemarlon

    Some snakes do glide in the air though


Vmk15

    Umm actually....


Hanisama

    What is the infinitive form of the verb "fly" in this case? I got different translation options to both "fly" and "날".


RaphaelNing

    The dictionary form is 날다.


Omijami

    Why can't it be "snake doesn't fly"? I mean, as far as I know, this sentence can mean two things, right? So why isn't it acceptable?


TimGolding2

    Why is the answer 'Snakes do not fly' and not 'The snake does not fly'.

    There is no plural as in 뱀들?


Wang_Jackson

    I just imagined Professor Snape on his broom..


Kiyomice

    Thank goodness for small miracles.


Otaku2Learn

    Never heard of a flying snake? They do in fact exist


EricThomse1

    Quetzalcoatl. They don't fly... but they can!


xeoncat

    Is this some kind of Korean proverb ?


choupijiang

    Elliana strongly disagrees


anamallory

    People from 2020 hearing that be like: you are certainly wrong


AbhiramHolla

    Actually there is one snake that flies from tree to tree


rose227337

    Thanks for this important information.....!!!!


Kate218772

    Why is everyone downvoting comments for no reason?


Jet480150

    Why is "snakes cannot fly" wrong?


JinChang2

    I'm tired of doing Duolingo in public with this feminized porno voice of a woman! Allow us to change it!


EmberSunrize

    A flying snake could be a cool sight.


safibta

    Cockroaches, on the other hand, do.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.