1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Will you go anywhere tonight…

"Will you go anywhere tonight?"

Translation:Ти куди-небудь будеш іти сьогодні увечері?

September 27, 2017

15 Comments


envane

Is "sohodni" actually required here?


sagitta145

When speaking, no. If I say "Ти куди-небудь будеш іти ввечері?" it implies "сьогодні ввечері". But that sentence would translate to "Will you go anywhere at night?" which has the same situation in English: it implies "tonight" even thought it doesn't stay that it's the same day. So in this particular exercise I'd say it's required.


PerunBolt

"Чи ти ідеж десь нині ввечорі?" is how we say it at home.


sagitta145

Wooow, cool! Technically it's quite incorrect grammar, according to standard rules (of course, spoken language doesn't care about that at all). Десь/де-небудь etc. is used only for "де" sentences/questions, and кудись/куди-небудь for "куди". Іти/ідеш in this case refers to "куди?", "where to?" rather than "where", so using десь is incorrect. "Ввечорі" is a non-standard spelling/pronunciation. Нині is perfectly fine, but means "now", so doesn't work because "нині ввечері" sounds like "now tonight".

Again, this is a fine colloquial regional phrase, but I think adding it to Duo would be too much, they try to stick to standard textbook rules, too much colloquialism is confusing for learning.


Mikola-man

Besides, "ідеж" -- is a mistake. Right is "їдеш"


DanielCent15

Very interesting. I certainly grew up saying "нині вечір" as well. I didn't realize that "нині" means "now" in literary Ukrainian, not "today".


MK147

I simply swapped "today" and "evening" and was marked incorrect. Would this be unnatural or incorrect in ukrainian?

"Ти куди-небудь будеш іти увечері сьогодні"


Jacob476408

Is the сьогодні really necessary in this sentence?


sagitta145

In Ukrainian we don't have a word for "tonight", instead we say "today night" - "сьогодні ввечері". If you drop "сьогодні", it will simply mean "in the evening" (in general) not "this evening/tonight".


zedpsurfer

Is it appropriate to replace "куди-небудь" with "де-небудь", if the question was something like: "Ти де-небудь будеш іти у паркі сьогодні увечері?"


sagitta145

No, it doesn't work like that. "Куди-небудь" is used in the sense of "where to", when there's a direction; and "де-небудь" is used in the sense of "where at", a location.

Also, you added "у парку" which wasn't there :)


Anna349203

If you are asking someone are you going anywhere or are you going somewhere you are asking them what place they are going to You are not asking what direction they are going to go in. The answers given do not make any sense in this unit. I hope someone can explain why Ukrainian has the use of these words backwards compared to English usage.


DanielCent15

What's wrong with де-небуть here?


Kyle43575

Just curious as to why "ти будеш іти куди-небудь сьогодні увечері" isn't correct. I am probably thinking too english.


Kyle43575

Should this sentence not be де-небудь since they are asking about going someplace?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.