"Will you go anywhere tonight?"

Translation:Ти куди-небудь будеш іти сьогодні увечері?

September 27, 2017

8 Comments


envane

Is "sohodni" actually required here?

September 27, 2017

sagitta145

When speaking, no. If I say "Ти куди-небудь будеш іти ввечері?" it implies "сьогодні ввечері". But that sentence would translate to "Will you go anywhere at night?" which has the same situation in English: it implies "tonight" even thought it doesn't stay that it's the same day. So in this particular exercise I'd say it's required.

September 27, 2017

PerunBolt

"Чи ти ідеж десь нині ввечорі?" is how we say it at home.

December 11, 2017

sagitta145

Wooow, cool! Technically it's quite incorrect grammar, according to standard rules (of course, spoken language doesn't care about that at all). Десь/де-небудь etc. is used only for "де" sentences/questions, and кудись/куди-небудь for "куди". Іти/ідеш in this case refers to "куди?", "where to?" rather than "where", so using десь is incorrect. "Ввечорі" is a non-standard spelling/pronunciation. Нині is perfectly fine, but means "now", so doesn't work because "нині ввечері" sounds like "now tonight".

Again, this is a fine colloquial regional phrase, but I think adding it to Duo would be too much, they try to stick to standard textbook rules, too much colloquialism is confusing for learning.

December 12, 2017

Nik-man

Besides, "ідеж" -- is a mistake. Right is "їдеш"

July 30, 2019

zedpsurfer

Is it appropriate to replace "куди-небудь" with "де-небудь", if the question was something like: "Ти де-небудь будеш іти у паркі сьогодні увечері?"

August 29, 2019

sagitta145

No, it doesn't work like that. "Куди-небудь" is used in the sense of "where to", when there's a direction; and "де-небудь" is used in the sense of "where at", a location.

Also, you added "у парку" which wasn't there :)

August 30, 2019

MK147

I simply swapped "today" and "evening" and was marked incorrect. Would this be unnatural or incorrect in ukrainian?

"Ти куди-небудь будеш іти увечері сьогодні"

September 17, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.