"Will you go anywhere tonight?"

Translation:Ти куди-небудь будеш іти сьогодні увечері?

1 year ago

4 Comments


envane
envane

Is "sohodni" actually required here?

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

When speaking, no. If I say "Ти куди-небудь будеш іти ввечері?" it implies "сьогодні ввечері". But that sentence would translate to "Will you go anywhere at night?" which has the same situation in English: it implies "tonight" even thought it doesn't stay that it's the same day. So in this particular exercise I'd say it's required.

1 year ago

PerunBolt
PerunBolt

"Чи ти ідеж десь нині ввечорі?" is how we say it at home.

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Wooow, cool! Technically it's quite incorrect grammar, according to standard rules (of course, spoken language doesn't care about that at all). Десь/де-небудь etc. is used only for "де" sentences/questions, and кудись/куди-небудь for "куди". Іти/ідеш in this case refers to "куди?", "where to?" rather than "where", so using десь is incorrect. "Ввечорі" is a non-standard spelling/pronunciation. Нині is perfectly fine, but means "now", so doesn't work because "нині ввечері" sounds like "now tonight".

Again, this is a fine colloquial regional phrase, but I think adding it to Duo would be too much, they try to stick to standard textbook rules, too much colloquialism is confusing for learning.

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.