Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"On the ninth of August, I am going home again."

Translation:Op negen augustus ga ik weer naar huis.

11 months ago

4 Comments


RJG184228

Is this also possible?: op negen augustus, ga ik thuis opnieuw

11 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Sorry, the second part is not correct Dutch. Thuis means at home. Opnieuw can mean 'again' but in the sense of 'anew.' For example: Ik ga het opnieuw proberen = I'm going to try it again (or anew).

11 months ago

RJG184228

Oh, Ok. Thanks!

11 months ago

UlaNo1
UlaNo1

"Op negen Augustus keer ik naar huis terug." This was marked wrong. Why?

5 months ago