"On the ninth of August, I am going home again."

Translation:Op negen augustus ga ik weer naar huis.

1 year ago

4 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is this also possible?: op negen augustus, ga ik thuis opnieuw

    1 year ago

Dutchesse722

    Sorry, the second part is not correct Dutch. Thuis means at home. Opnieuw can mean 'again' but in the sense of 'anew.' For example: Ik ga het opnieuw proberen = I'm going to try it again (or anew).

    1 year ago

    [deactivated user]

      Oh, Ok. Thanks!

      1 year ago

UlaNo1

      "Op negen Augustus keer ik naar huis terug." This was marked wrong. Why?

      10 months ago
      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.