1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir werden ihn anzeigen."

"Wir werden ihn anzeigen."

Translation:We will report him to the police.

March 12, 2013

28 Comments


ohookins

Shouldn't that be "melden" rather than "anzeigen"?


cephalium

It depends on the type of report made. To the police etc, it's anzeigen. To an editor etc. it's melden'.


lucie.white

Though duolingo uses 'melden' for reporting to the police!


DouglasWin1

I have a lot of my phone settings set to German and "anzeigen" seems to mean "show" as well.


Lull0000

How can I tell whether "anzeigen" means "report" or "notify". Just 2 or 3 examples ago "Ich werde Sie anzeigen." was translated as "I will notify you.", so why can't I say "We will notify him." for this example?


Laruthell

Strange . . . I would have thought it would be an "ihn" vs. "ihm" difference, i.e. the basic structure would be "I will report/notify someone/something to somebody" so "I will report him" would be said with the direct object "ihn" and "I will notify him" ("I will report to him") would be said with the indirect object "ihm", but I see that it cannot be so simple, because "Sie" in you example is in the accusative too . . .


JMBarrett52

Why is it assumed that it is to the police that we are reporting him? If you use a language translator to check, Wir warden ihn anzeigen only means we will show him. Is this idiomatic?


idshanks

Yes, that is one of the meanings of this verb (specifically regarding the police):

Dictionaries will keep you truer than digital translators will (which are notoriously bad with nuance). :)


PWkXZCsm

I still believe you need to add in "bei der Polizei" (to the police). The dictionary examples show that anzeigen can be used to report somebody


ANErbar

I had to ask my German husband because I was so confused. He said Anzeige is a police report, like if you press charges. Anzeigen is making that a verb. I guess for pointing something out you would only use the verb zeigen.


Erikman

I translated the sentence, 'Ich werde Sie anzeigen' as 'I will notify you' and it was accepted, but I translate this as 'we will notify him' and it was rejected. Hmmmm.....


AjithPai

How would one say "we report to him" ? Referring to their manager.


Hed_Cyan

Non-native speaker here!

My guess is "Wir werden uns ihm melden"....


maksym.kurkin

notify should be accepted!


MetroWestJP

To me, the best translation of 'anzeigen' here would be 'to point out'. Either that or the colloquial 'to finger' used in old, black & white gangster movies (e.g., "They fingered Bugsy for the crime.").


plaidpajamas

When the sentence said "Ich werde ihn anzeigen" I got it wrong and it said the correct answer was " I will reveal you". When I answered this one as " We will reveal him" it said I was wrong as it is "We will report him". Am I wrong or does the meaning change depending on the subject/person?


Twoquiche

'I will display it' should be ok, shouldn't it, if the 'ihn' in question is understood as an inanimate masculine noun?


starsprung

That's the answer I gave. It's still not accepted 2 years later, but I'm not sure why. dict.cc says "etw. anzeigen" means "to display sth".


Apahegy

One translation for "anzeigen" is "register." Does this mean as in- for example- registering for a website? Registering to vote? In the sense of "registering," is it interchangeable with "registrieren?"


SagnikC

You can also say "We will press charge against him." That's also correct.


Stu008

How about: "Wir werden über ihn der Polizei berichten." Otherwise it seems to me the sentence could be answering the question, "Siehst du deinen Freund im Kino?"


farzaneh423501

Hi because ,,zeigen=to show and ,,anzeigen=toreport


Haesselmaas

I understand that "anzeigen" means specifically to the police and that's why the English translation is the way it is.

But why not just translate it as "turning (someone) in"? To my ears that immediately implies that the police will be involved.


SydneyBlakem

Why is "I will show him " wrong? Is this sentence the translation of "wir werden IHM anzeigen" ?


RobertHJMa

'We will him report' ??


Belapo.

This is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


Parnikkapore

I never saw "anzeigen" as a verb before, and I was thinking "We will Advertisement him" Then I went, wait.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.