"Wir werden ihn anzeigen."

Translation:We will report him to the police.

March 12, 2013

24 Comments


ohookins

Shouldn't that be "melden" rather than "anzeigen"?

March 12, 2013

cephalium

It depends on the type of report made. To the police etc, it's anzeigen. To an editor etc. it's melden'.

September 7, 2013

lucie.white

Though duolingo uses 'melden' for reporting to the police!

October 16, 2013

Lull0000

How can I tell whether "anzeigen" means "report" or "notify". Just 2 or 3 examples ago "Ich werde Sie anzeigen." was translated as "I will notify you.", so why can't I say "We will notify him." for this example?

December 1, 2013

Laruthell

Strange . . . I would have thought it would be an "ihn" vs. "ihm" difference, i.e. the basic structure would be "I will report/notify someone/something to somebody" so "I will report him" would be said with the direct object "ihn" and "I will notify him" ("I will report to him") would be said with the indirect object "ihm", but I see that it cannot be so simple, because "Sie" in you example is in the accusative too . . .

April 6, 2015

DouglasWin1

I have a lot of my phone settings set to German and "anzeigen" seems to mean "show" as well.

January 17, 2015

Erikman

I translated the sentence, 'Ich werde Sie anzeigen' as 'I will notify you' and it was accepted, but I translate this as 'we will notify him' and it was rejected. Hmmmm.....

November 15, 2013

JMBarrett52

Why is it assumed that it is to the police that we are reporting him? If you use a language translator to check, Wir warden ihn anzeigen only means we will show him. Is this idiomatic?

February 24, 2016

idshanks

Yes, that is one of the meanings of this verb (specifically regarding the police):

Dictionaries will keep you truer than digital translators will (which are notoriously bad with nuance). :)

February 24, 2016

ANErbar

I had to ask my German husband because I was so confused. He said Anzeige is a police report, like if you press charges. Anzeigen is making that a verb. I guess for pointing something out you would only use the verb zeigen.

May 14, 2018

AjithPai

How would one say "we report to him" ? Referring to their manager.

July 27, 2014

maksym.kurkin

notify should be accepted!

January 20, 2015

MetroWestJP

To me, the best translation of 'anzeigen' here would be 'to point out'. Either that or the colloquial 'to finger' used in old, black & white gangster movies (e.g., "They fingered Bugsy for the crime.").

November 8, 2016

plaidpajamas

When the sentence said "Ich werde ihn anzeigen" I got it wrong and it said the correct answer was " I will reveal you". When I answered this one as " We will reveal him" it said I was wrong as it is "We will report him". Am I wrong or does the meaning change depending on the subject/person?

September 13, 2013

Twoquiche

'I will display it' should be ok, shouldn't it, if the 'ihn' in question is understood as an inanimate masculine noun?

December 24, 2014

starsprung

That's the answer I gave. It's still not accepted 2 years later, but I'm not sure why. dict.cc says "etw. anzeigen" means "to display sth".

December 5, 2017

Apahegy

One translation for "anzeigen" is "register." Does this mean as in- for example- registering for a website? Registering to vote? In the sense of "registering," is it interchangeable with "registrieren?"

July 31, 2015

SagnikC

You can also say "We will press charge against him." That's also correct.

September 17, 2016

Stu008

How about: "Wir werden ├╝ber ihn der Polizei berichten." Otherwise it seems to me the sentence could be answering the question, "Siehst du deinen Freund im Kino?"

February 16, 2017

VincoTheKing

why not show?

April 3, 2017

farzaneh423501

Hi because ,,zeigen=to show and ,,anzeigen=toreport

April 22, 2017

Haesselmaas

I understand that "anzeigen" means specifically to the police and that's why the English translation is the way it is.

But why not just translate it as "turning (someone) in"? To my ears that immediately implies that the police will be involved.

June 8, 2017

SydneyBlak4

Why is "I will show him " wrong? Is this sentence the translation of "wir werden IHM anzeigen" ?

February 3, 2018

RobertHJMa

'We will him report' ??

February 24, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.