1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "That man reads that."

"That man reads that."

Translation:그 남자가 저것을 읽습니다.

September 27, 2017

39 Comments


JohnLucas2

How are you supposed to know which form of "that" to use in a given scenario? Is this ever explained?


wintertriangles

저것 would be something you could see. 그것 is referring back to something during a conversation.


bobson916900

Huh? I dont get it. By referring back does that mean you have to have spoken about it before?


Lotta892

Sounds like it -- the meaning of that form of "that" must be context-dependent.


gbrsil

in english it probably sounds like this "you know that thing before? he read that." or "the man read that (the thing you read before)"


meltros

it's not explained and it doesn't matter in duolingo. both will/should be accepted. it willl only make a difference when you put it to practical use. use 그 when the one you're pointing to is near the listener and 저 when it's far from you both. as for now, you can just imagine a scenario for yourself and try to use the proper words according to the image in your mind


Misschoco203

11/11/2021 it has been accepted


Mone1914

I'm learning that there isn't a lot of explanation, you just have to do research on your own- at least in the free version.


MiriamTere867633

Same for the paid version. There's no explanations or education prior to being asked something new.


ph.A51S0B

Isn't it cool? It makes learning fun!


anushka731

You : scenario My k pop mind


IAmKookiesBunny

U r a BTS army right?


Kyle648823

Under what context do we use 그 as opposed to 그것?


snowfrog_

Why "저것을" and not just "저"?


VAil682494

If you want to use 저 alone, you should add 것 after 저 -> So 저것. 저 should have something after it (for example, 저 책상)


dobre_army

Does that mean that we should use 저 before an object?


fjord_grub

i wrote "그 남자가 그것은 읽습니다" because the context was not given and it was marked wrong because the answer was "저것은" rather than "그것은"


fjord_grub

wait nvm ignore that i figured out my actual mistake object particles get u when u least expect it


sh030210

그것을is correct


MoriSan1

Why is it "그 남자가 저것 읽습니다." and not "그 남자가 저 읽습니다."? Sometimes it is followed by -것 , but sometimes it isn't, and I didn't find any great explanations for that.


mhin1

Sometimes "that" is a demonstrative and other times "that" is a noun. We need to append 것 to turn the demonstrative into a noun.

Specifically, "That man reads that." can be rewritten as:

"That man reads that (thing)."

Therefore when we translate the sentence into Korean, we need a noun for "that thing". Furthermore since 저것 is the object of the verb 읽다 ("to read"), we need to attach the object marker 을 as well. Hence we arrive at the given translation:

그 남자가 저것을 읽습니다.

Be warned, 것 will often be contracted in spoken Korean. Here are some examples:

  • 저것 = 저거 ("that thing over there")
  • 그것이 = 그게 ("that thing" as the subject of the sentence)
  • 이것을 = 이걸 ("this thing" as an object of a verb)
  • 저것은 = 저건 = 저거는 ("that thing over there" as the topic of the sentence)

tonyr8669

That man over there reads that or that man reads that over there. Clearly the answer shows the latter but how do we know???!!


mhin1

The particles in the sentence help group the clauses.

  • 그 남자가 → "that man" is the subject clause,

  • 저것을 → "that (thing) over there" is the object clause, and

  • 읽습니다 → "reads" is the verb clause.


Bfofjjk1

Soy la unica que habla español ? :')


ivy59883

wow this is so confusing


harbinger_11th

Why is it wrong if you switch the words '저것을' and '그'?

Cuz that's my answer and I'm wrong. Please help me 제발 ㅠㅠ


mhin1

Bad grammar. I'm assuming you wrote "저것을 남자가 그 읽습니다".

  1. 그 is a demonstrative. It translates to "that" and it needs to be placed before a noun.
  2. 저것을 is a noun tagged with the object marker. It translates to "that thing over there" and it should be placed between the subject of your sentence and before the verb. In this sentence 남자가 is tagged as your subject.

The English sentence "That man reads that." has two instances of the word "that", but they are used differently and are grammatically different. The first instance of "that" is a demonstrative modifying the subject of the sentence "man". The second instance of "that" is a noun referring to "that thing".


[deactivated user]

    what is the difference between '저' and '저것은'?


Alf898633

    I still dont get this or that (pun intended). Since there us no context these sentences have no logic, and there is no hint or explanation about this/that usage.


sk3lt3r

    Duolingo you cant do this to me please


RedmiChong4

    I bit my tongue when i said this


-thevision

    shouldn't 그것을 be also accepted? i mean there's no further context


Gwen114774

    I hope this helps

    이- this (close to the speaker) 그- that (close to the listener) 저- that (far from the speaker and listener)


adeze4

    Why isnt 저것을 남자가 그 읽습니다 accepted?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.