1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Já je chápu."

" je chápu."

Translation:I understand them.

September 27, 2017

10 Comments


PritelBobka

What's the difference between "chapu" and "rozumim"? Is one to understand (as in empathize) while the other is to understand (as in comprehend)?


Jamie08MD

In Czech we sometimes say: "Rozumím, ale nechápu." :-)

For example, in language, you can "understand=rozumět" every word that you're being told, but if the person is using idioms or terms that have a different meaning when used together compared to when you use each individually, you'll not "understand=chápat". The two are often interchangeable, but for "chápat" you get to the core of the problem and understand the logic how it works for example.


Pedro_42

To je zajímavé :) I think the equivalent sentence in English would be "I understand, but I don't comprehend" (with comprehending indicating a deeper understanding).


Dlehrke

Yes and no... comprehend has no different meaning than understand. If someone said this though, a native speaker would fathom the meaning intended but it would have the same meaning as with the words reverse. So 'I comprehend, but I don't understand.' means the same as 'I understand but I don't comprehend'.

Again, it's not the comprehend means anything different than understand, it's just that one would hopefully grasp the meaning through a logical deduction.


pma4w89A

I will speak to the English a second, knowing the Czech may be different:

I understand the words but don't know what you mean by them. = I know the words well but don't understand what you mean by them.

Know, understand, comprehend are mostly equal and the context or additional detail added clarifies.

One can also say, I know what you are saying but don't know what you mean. The choice in English is yours.


manat297076

thank you, excellent explanation!


Dlehrke

Rozumim means you understand the method of the communication. Chapu means that you understand the meaning of it.

So it's something like, if you have 1+1=... Understanding that this is a question asking you to solve what 1+1 is to rozumim.

Understanding the answer is 2 is to Chapu.

Not a perfect analogy but oh well.


JHvzJ

Kde je hranice mezi rozumět a chápat? Obé je jinak citově zabarvené, určitě bych to tak nepřeložil


VladaFu

Nepřeložil co? Kterým směrem? Do angličtiny? Zde je to úplně v pořádku.


szymon596218

I typed " I do understand them" and appeared wrong

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.