" je chápu."

Translation:I understand them.

September 27, 2017

7 Comments


DarrylMose

What's the difference between "chapu" and "rozumim"? Is one to understand (as in empathize) while the other is to understand (as in comprehend)?

September 27, 2017

Jamie08MD

In Czech we sometimes say: "Rozumím, ale nechápu." :-)

For example, in language, you can "understand=rozumět" every word that you're being told, but if the person is using idioms or terms that have a different meaning when used together compared to when you use each individually, you'll not "understand=chápat". The two are often interchangeable, but for "chápat" you get to the core of the problem and understand the logic how it works for example.

October 19, 2017

Pedro_42

To je zajímavé :) I think the equivalent sentence in English would be "I understand, but I don't comprehend" (with comprehending indicating a deeper understanding).

December 12, 2017

manat297076

thank you, excellent explanation!

June 1, 2018

tragram

The meanings partially overlap. However, a language you can only "rozumět". You can understand someone's actions both "Rozumím ti" and "Chápu tě" A solution of a Math problem, you can only "chápat". Sorry for mixing both languages, I hope I helped at least a little bit. If you are curious about which one to use in other sentences, let me know!

September 27, 2017

skywalker735

is it the same context between ´capire´ and ´comprendere´? as I have found in a site explains that ´capire´ brings logical sense while ´comprendere´ ´carries´ the emotion of someone's feeling.

November 2, 2017

Tielbert

Maybe chápat is like "to get" in "Got it."?

September 30, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.