1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "That tangerine is sour."

"That tangerine is sour."

Translation:그 귤은 셔요.

September 27, 2017

4 Comments


MelissaLac410646

Is 십니다 not the same as 셔요?


omniduo

Roughly the same.

이 포도는 매우 십니다.

i po do neun me woo sip ni da.

These grapes are very sour.

이 – this

포도 – grape

는 – subject particle

매우 – very

시다 – sour

니다 – particle after the verb, polite tone


Ingrid999653

셔요 is the short for 시에요 the 시 from 시에요 comes from the word 시다 means sour


CF00l

그 橘은 셔요.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.