1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Tvá prasata neslyším."

"Tvá prasata neslyším."

Translation:I cannot hear your pigs.

September 27, 2017

6 Comments


koriikki

Because prasata is neutral, so it should be tva instead of tve like in Ma, Mi, F in Nom plural?


ignuvi

Why isn't "I am not hearing" possible?


endless_sleeper

That sounds really unnatural in English.


Azrael85108

Right before cannot hear for neslyším counted as wrong, now don't hear counts as wrong - which way around do you want it. Literally it is don't but cannot is semantically very close


VladaFu

Both are accepted. If any of your answers are not accepted you must report the complete sentence.


VladaFu

We have a report from you, that uses WE. The correct answer has I. I hope it shows why the complete answer is needed.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.